"Kepi iksāt."

Translation:You are fathers.

July 13, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Diana14283

Is the sentence "You are all fathers" grammatically correct?


Dedalvs

No. "You are all fathers" is different. I confirmed this with other Duolingo contributors who work on courses that also have a second person plural. They don't accept "you are all" for second person plural, and neither does High Valyrian.


OliverBens1

In English it would be correct to say that. It should be accepted.


Diana14283

That's what I thought. For some reason it was not accepted.


OliverBens1

Well it is in beta so maybe it just needs to be added. Just keep reporting any mistakes like that you find and it should be sorted.


morgainelafee

Just confirming that 'you are all fathers' is not accepted.


OliverBens1

Would "You all are fathers" be accepted rather than "You are all fathers"?


Foglia_07

It doesn't matter if it's accepted in English it matters if it's accepted in high valyrian, and it's not


Lugui367

You all are fathers = Kepi iksāt ,You are all fathers = Kepir iksāt , Im not certain but I think that is this


OliverBens6

"You all are fathers" is correct, and "You are all fathers" is incorrect. "iksāt" means "You all are fathers", not "You are all fathers".


Foglia_07

It's not only "iksāt" it's "ñepi iksāt"


PlinioSant8

Why don't have sounds to help with the pronunciation?


Dedalvs

Sound is now here!


Foglia_07

They do have sounds

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.