Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kepi iksāt."

Translation:You are fathers.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Diana14283

Is the sentence "You are all fathers" grammatically correct?

1 year ago

OliverBens1

In English it would be correct to say that. It should be accepted.

1 year ago

Diana14283

That's what I thought. For some reason it was not accepted.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Well it is in beta so maybe it just needs to be added. Just keep reporting any mistakes like that you find and it should be sorted.

1 year ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Just confirming that 'you are all fathers' is not accepted.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Would "You all are fathers" be accepted rather than "You are all fathers"?

1 year ago

OliverBens6

"You all are fathers" is correct, and "You are all fathers" is incorrect. "iksāt" means "You all are fathers", not "You are all fathers".

1 year ago