"Kepi iksāt."

Translation:You are fathers.

July 13, 2017

13 Comments


Diana14283

Is the sentence "You are all fathers" grammatically correct?

July 13, 2017

OliverBens1

In English it would be correct to say that. It should be accepted.

July 13, 2017

Diana14283

That's what I thought. For some reason it was not accepted.

July 13, 2017

OliverBens1

Well it is in beta so maybe it just needs to be added. Just keep reporting any mistakes like that you find and it should be sorted.

July 13, 2017

morgainelafee

Just confirming that 'you are all fathers' is not accepted.

July 16, 2017

OliverBens1

Would "You all are fathers" be accepted rather than "You are all fathers"?

July 16, 2017

Dedalvs

No. "You are all fathers" is different. I confirmed this with other Duolingo contributors who work on courses that also have a second person plural. They don't accept "you are all" for second person plural, and neither does High Valyrian.

March 12, 2019

Lugui367

You all are fathers = Kepi iksāt ,You are all fathers = Kepir iksāt , Im not certain but I think that is this

October 14, 2018

OliverBens6

"You all are fathers" is correct, and "You are all fathers" is incorrect. "iksāt" means "You all are fathers", not "You are all fathers".

August 19, 2017

PlinioSant8

Why don't have sounds to help with the pronunciation?

November 9, 2018

Dedalvs

Sound is now here!

March 12, 2019

Aeryvor

The green correct screen says 'You are fathers' with an extra space between 'are' and 'fathers'. Nothing major, but it looks kind of sloppy and I thought I'd mention it.

June 4, 2019

Dedalvs

Huh. How weird. I can’t see anything wrong on my end... :(

June 4, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.