1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taoba sȳz issa."

"Taoba sȳz issa."

Translation:The boy is good.

July 13, 2017

8 Comments


trj820

If 'issa' implies a singular, masculine, third-person subject, then how would one distinguish between the sentences, "He is a good boy," and "The boy is good." Context?


emzo99

I assume so. You can also switch the order between subject and adjective. The meaning is the same for both sentences so it's not a super important distinction to make. The question is whether Duolingo accepts both translations.


trj820

After more practice, it looks like the word order is SOV, so sȳz would be a predicate adjective.


ChadAllen99

Would it be pronunced as sighz


ChadAllen99

How would syz be pronounced


ClarkSpald

Is anyone else lacking sound?


arian836023

When you click to know the meaning . The boy good is . this is wrong yes because it most be the boy is good . Not the boy good is and when you tyep the boy good is it take you an mistake

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.