"Taoba sȳz issa."

Translation:The boy is good.

July 13, 2017

9 Comments


trj820

If 'issa' implies a singular, masculine, third-person subject, then how would one distinguish between the sentences, "He is a good boy," and "The boy is good." Context?

July 13, 2017

mlamm

I assume so. You can also switch the order between subject and adjective. The meaning is the same for both sentences so it's not a super important distinction to make. The question is whether Duolingo accepts both translations.

July 16, 2017

trj820

After more practice, it looks like the word order is SOV, so sȳz would be a predicate adjective.

July 16, 2017

Agtucachad

Would it be pronunced as sighz

October 8, 2018

Agtucachad

How would syz be pronounced

October 8, 2018

Agtucachad

**Would it be pronunced as -

October 8, 2018

ClarkSpald

Is anyone else lacking sound?

January 30, 2019

arian836023

When you click to know the meaning . The boy good is . this is wrong yes because it most be the boy is good . Not the boy good is and when you tyep the boy good is it take you an mistake

June 16, 2019, 10:09 AM

arian836023

Must

June 16, 2019, 10:10 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.