1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Azantyssy kirini issi."

"Azantyssy kirini issi."

Translation:The knights are happy.

July 13, 2017

9 Comments


Pampelius

How do we know if this means "The knights are happy" or "They are happy knights"? Could it be both?


Girishkorgaonkar

The knights are happy- azantyysy kirini issi They are happy knights- kirini azantysy issi


paca.

Ya it technically is the same


Gabriyel6

I can' t hear the audio, it's only my problem?


Machine529339

Its because the audio doesnt exist


AruGorur

From what I've seen till now, Kirine hontes is the happy bird Hontes kirine issa is the bird is happy.


trj820

In a language without articles, how does one distinguish between implied articles?


Radiolaria

From the context. Of course it's easier when we have a longer excerpt rather than one sentence, but it's Duolingo :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.