"Azantyssy kirini issi."

Translation:The knights are happy.

July 13, 2017

8 Comments


Pampelius

How do we know if this means "The knights are happy" or "They are happy knights"? Could it be both?

July 16, 2017

paca.

Ya it technically is the same

August 30, 2018

Girishkorgaonkar

The knights are happy- azantyysy kirini issi They are happy knights- kirini azantysy issi

November 26, 2018

Gabriyel6

I can' t hear the audio, it's only my problem?

August 17, 2018

Machine529339

Its because the audio doesnt exist

August 21, 2018

AruGorur

From what I've seen till now, Kirine hontes is the happy bird Hontes kirine issa is the bird is happy.

June 13, 2018

trj820

In a language without articles, how does one distinguish between implied articles?

July 13, 2017

Radiolaria

From the context. Of course it's easier when we have a longer excerpt rather than one sentence, but it's Duolingo :)

July 14, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.