1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cow is an animal."

"The cow is an animal."

Translation:La mucca è un animale.

March 7, 2013

27 Comments


zarex

How do you apply an accent to the e?


jamesthornwell

you can use their buttons. Or for a permanent solution, if you are using a mac, install the italian keyboard and switch to it when doing italian.


landair

So there doesn't need to be gender agreement? La mucca = una animale?


Rae.F
Mod

That's not where gender agreement happens. Nouns don't generally change to agree with other nouns. "La mucca" is feminine. "Un animale" is masculine.


geminikutie

It's la agreeing with mucca and un agreeing with animale


Elena18

Choice number 3 of the multiple choice said "La ape..." Shouldn't it have been "l'ape"?


mukkapazza

Good catch! And that's the second reason it was a wrong choice :)


leonard.lo2

Why la mucca, not il mucca


Jenny_Kling

Because cows are female, so the article is la. A masculine form would be il mucco - but there's no such word because the male version is il toro: the bull. (I may have spelled toro wrong, I've only seen it once, so far I think.)


AnniaCubil1

I believe you spelled toro correctly.


mangoHero1

Somewhere i heard cow could be translated as vaca, is this accurate?


Vincenzo2015

Si, mucca is also known as vacca


Rae.F
Mod

Are "mucca" and "vacca" perfectly interchangeable, or are there contexts where you would use the one but not the other? Like, is one slang and the other more standard?


Vincenzo2015

i dont know that much about it


mangoHero1

oh ok thank you!!


Aspinea

Shouldn't it also be "un'animale"?


jamesthornwell

since animale is masculine, there is no vowel to elide, hence no apostrophe.


Grammar1

It should be un animale because it's not a plural


RitaNighti

Why was i marked incorrect for writing "la mucca e' un animale"?


Rae.F
Mod

Because it's è, not e'.


Hannah506876

How come when I wrote "la mucca e una (yes, I used una instead of un) animale" it said i was wrong, and instead of animal I should use "bestia"


Rae.F
Mod

Looks like the algorithm flipped a coin: Correct the gender of the article to match the noun or supply a similar noun to match the article. "Bestia" is feminine.

"Un animale" is always a masculine noun. It doesn't matter that "la mucca" is feminine.


Route101

Why is the Duo answer coming up as "La mucca é una bestia"?


MoMabruk

Im a bit confused.

A boy = Un ragazzo The boy = il ragazzo The boys = Gli ragazzi

A girl = Una ragazza The girl = La ragazza The girls = Le ragaaze

When pluralised... The feminine ending a becomes e. The masculine ending o becomes i.

Please correct me if im wrong so far.

So why is this Un animale? It is singular masculine.

Thanks!


Rae.F
Mod

a boy = un ragazzo
the boy = il ragazzo
the boys = i ragazzi

a girl = una ragazza
the girl = la ragazza
the girls = le ragazze

Italian is largely regular, but no natural language is perfectly regular. animale is one of the exceptions that you just have to memorize.

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.