"The cow is an animal."

Translation:La mucca è un animale.

March 7, 2013

24 Comments


zarex

How do you apply an accent to the e?

May 24, 2014

jamesthornwell

you can use their buttons. Or for a permanent solution, if you are using a mac, install the italian keyboard and switch to it when doing italian.

June 17, 2014

Elena18

Choice number 3 of the multiple choice said "La ape..." Shouldn't it have been "l'ape"?

March 7, 2013

mukkapazza

Good catch! And that's the second reason it was a wrong choice :)

March 7, 2013

leonard.lo2

Why la mucca, not il mucca

May 17, 2014

Jenny_Kling

Because cows are female, so the article is la. A masculine form would be il mucco - but there's no such word because the male version is il toro: the bull. (I may have spelled toro wrong, I've only seen it once, so far I think.)

May 20, 2014

Aspinea

Shouldn't it also be "un'animale"?

February 11, 2014

jamesthornwell

since animale is masculine, there is no vowel to elide, hence no apostrophe.

June 17, 2014

Grammar1

It should be un animale because it's not a plural

May 22, 2014

mangoHero1

Somewhere i heard cow could be translated as vaca, is this accurate?

September 16, 2014

Vincenzo2015

Si, mucca is also known as vacca

November 9, 2014

Rae.F

Are "mucca" and "vacca" perfectly interchangeable, or are there contexts where you would use the one but not the other? Like, is one slang and the other more standard?

November 10, 2014

Vincenzo2015

i dont know that much about it

November 10, 2014

mangoHero1

oh ok thank you!!

November 12, 2014

landair

So there doesn't need to be gender agreement? La mucca = una animale?

May 24, 2014

geminikutie

It's la agreeing with mucca and un agreeing with animale

October 17, 2015

Rae.F

That's not where gender agreement happens.

June 15, 2014

RitaNighti

Why was i marked incorrect for writing "la mucca e' un animale"?

October 30, 2014

Rae.F

Because it's è, not e'.

October 30, 2014

Hannah506876

How come when I wrote "la mucca e una (yes, I used una instead of un) animale" it said i was wrong, and instead of animal I should use "bestia"

April 9, 2017

Rae.F

Looks like the algorithm flipped a coin: Correct the gender of the article to match the noun or supply a similar noun to match the article.

"Un animale" is always a masculine noun. It doesn't matter that "la mucca" is feminine.

April 12, 2017

Route101

Why is the Duo answer coming up as "La mucca é una bestia"?

May 27, 2017

MoMabruk

Im a bit confused.

A boy = Un ragazzo The boy = il ragazzo The boys = Gli ragazzi

A girl = Una ragazza The girl = La ragazza The girls = Le ragaaze

When pluralised... The feminine ending a becomes e. The masculine ending o becomes i.

Please correct me if im wrong so far.

So why is this Un animale? It is singular masculine.

Thanks!

July 24, 2017

Rae.F

a boy = un ragazzo
the boy = il ragazzo
the boys = i ragazzi

a girl = una ragazza
the girl = la ragazza
the girls = le ragazze

Italian is largely regular, but no natural language is perfectly regular. animale is one of the exceptions that you just have to memorize.

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/

July 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.