"Vāedas."

Translation:He is singing.

July 13, 2017

11 Comments


soacc36

How does one know which gender is doing the singing?

July 13, 2017

Pampelius

does one need to know?

July 14, 2017

gndetta

you can only know if you know who they're talking about. there are no genders for the third person in turkish too, it can be pretty useful actually

October 23, 2018

IgoTiebosch

You can probably make it up out of context

July 19, 2018

corzinza

How are the verbs conjugated?

March 3, 2019

RomplLunna

How do I say : She is singing? O.o

May 17, 2018

BrunoSenra

The same way you say "he/it is singing".

June 10, 2018

gndetta

wouldn't it be the same way

October 23, 2018

dkrstic131

One time it tells me i had to type "they are singing" when i wrote "he". Now i wrote "they" and it say i had to write on "he". Im confused.

June 20, 2018

BrunoSenra

They and he are not the same grammatical person ('he/she/it' however, are), so we have another form for it, "vāedis".

July 5, 2018

chou_wang

Is this a progressive conjugation, is singing, or can you also say sings , he sings

May 7, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.