"Kesi hontesse issi?"

Translation:Are these birds?

July 13, 2017

11 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

Birds are considered to be inanimate?

July 13, 2017

OliverBens1

In the tips and notes it says "Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun." so you can basically choose whether they are animate or not. Hope that helps :)

August 13, 2017

JamesTWils

Put another way, is the B category not really animate, but rather human?

July 14, 2017

dennisplosceanu

It seems from the usage in the lessons that it's not animate vs inanimate and more person vs object/animal (like 'it' vs 'he/she' in English)

July 16, 2017

JamesTWils

In the later lesson on animals, though, they are using the animate forms. Either this is a mistake or birds are singled out from other animals.

July 16, 2017

elilla.b

The examples in the wiki use animate pronouns for animals including hontes, worms, and dragons. So I'm thinking these may be mistakes; at the very least, I think we're justified in flagging them for review.

July 17, 2017

TamiresDamasceno

In the begining of the lesson it is writing that animals depends on the speaker to be consider animate or inanimate.

July 24, 2017

overto13

I had the same question at least twice in this exercise. I feel like animals should be considered animate, and therefore b-class nouns.

July 15, 2017

Daniel472405

Daor, bisi zaldrīzesse issi!

July 17, 2017

Aeryvor

Zaldrīzesse てなに?

June 5, 2019

CerebralMoss

In Hodor this sentence translates to "Hodor Hodor Hodor"

May 15, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.