"Goodbye, all men must serve."

Translation:Geros ilas, valar dohaeris.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Miashutas

Actually, it is mentioned that you can write either "geros" or "geros ilas", but simple "geros" is not accepted.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Report it

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

Here some vocabulary and example sentences from the Wiki:

(The infinitive form of the verb is: dohaeragon)

dohaeragon [do'haɛ̯ɾagon]

perfect: dohaertan

v. C-fin. (High Valyrian Verb Tables) to serve.

Valar dohaeris All men must serve, the response to valar morghūlis

Sȳrī avy ūjus dohaeragon. — May it serve you well.

Dohaeriakson raqan. — I like to be served.

dohaeriros [do'haɛ̯ɾiɾos]

n. 3sol. (High Valyrian Noun Declensions) slave (substantivized aorist participle of dohaeragon.)

Dārys rybis sepār dohaeriros rybis — He hears the king as he hears the slave

dohaertros [do'haɛ̯ɾtros]

n. 3sol. one who was previously a slave (Past habitual active participle of dohaeragon.)

Astaprot dohaertrossa sīr yno inkot iōrzi, dāeri. — Those who were slaves in Astapor now stand behind me, free.

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

1 year ago

Deact1vated_User

o_0

10 months ago

Harry482929

I just had "geros" oops

6 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.