"Es ist eine internationale Schule."

Translation:It is an international school.

July 13, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Treacle18

The male voice is not pronouncing the 'e' on the end of Schule. Is that an acceptable pronunciation?


Minervita3

April 2020, still the male voice doesn't pronounce the "e" of Schule. He says: Shul


Janet556276

would not 'sie ist eine internationale Schule' be more grammatically correct?


quis_lib_duo

While it is grammatically possible to use sie here, it is common to use es for the formal / impersonal subject in a sentence with sein (= to be) as copula.


JonasHamill

Loving the inclusion now of a real recorded voice

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.