1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist eine internationale S…

"Es ist eine internationale Schule."

Translation:It is an international school.

July 13, 2017

4 Comments


Treacle18

The male voice is not pronouncing the 'e' on the end of Schule. Is that an acceptable pronunciation?


Minervita3

April 2020, still the male voice doesn't pronounce the "e" of Schule. He says: Shul


Janet556276

would not 'sie ist eine internationale Schule' be more grammatically correct?


quis_lib_duo

While it is grammatically possible to use sie here, it is common to use es for the formal / impersonal subject in a sentence with sein (= to be) as copula.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.