"Koni hontesse issi?"

Translation:Are those the birds?

July 13, 2017

16 Comments


Klaus17043

isn't hontes animate?

July 13, 2017

fischerfs

To answer all of you, this is from the Tips and Notes section of this skill.

"Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun."

July 22, 2017

France_Pance

The Boni/Koni difference might be for People/Non-people respectively, as opposed to animate/inanimate. That's my guess. Like if you're referring to a bird in English, you would refer to it as "it" and not he/she (unless you actually know its gender, but that's a different story.)

July 16, 2017

AdamScott794079

Wolf was "bo/isi/y

July 17, 2017

elilla.b

"Dragon" and "worm" are animate according to the examples in the wiki—in fact we get one Bonys timpys hontes, "that white bird"—so I'm thinking this may be a mistake. Couldn't hurt to flag it for review.

July 17, 2017

doublebullout

I'd flag it. The previous lesson wouldn't accept "Bony sȳz hontes issa." as an answer. According to the lesson hint, the choice is left to the speaker. Maybe the only good bird is a dead (i.e., inanimate) one?

July 20, 2017

Rae.F

What's the difference between "Those are birds" and "Are those birds"?

July 24, 2017

Shadow.howler

The question mark, I think

September 30, 2018

Liza_72

One is a question and the other is not.

July 27, 2017

Rae.F

Obviously.

I meant how is the difference formed IN HIGH VALYRIAN? Is it just vocal inflection? Are there ways to distinguish between statement and question grammatically/syntactically?

July 27, 2017

Liza_72

I'm a beginner, but from what I've gathered it just depends on whether the sentence ends in a period or a question mark. From there you can decide how it translates. There may be more information somewhere here: http://wiki.dothraki.org/Category:High_Valyrian

July 27, 2017

Rae.F

I'm not talking about orthography. I'm talking about the language itself.

July 27, 2017

H3lblad3

I believe the difference is intonation. I would raise my voice at the end similarly to how you would with English ("Those are birds?")

August 28, 2017

Liza_72

Clearly we're misunderstanding each other. From what I have seen of the language so far, there is no grammatical difference between a question and a statement. However, I could be wrong as I am a beginner.

July 27, 2017

John908343

This is like Yoda

September 2, 2018

HaileyRoss14

I cant get the difference between "these" and "those".

July 14, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.