"Koni hontesse issi?"

Translation:Are those the birds?

July 13, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klaus17043

isn't hontes animate?


fischerfs

To answer all of you, this is from the Tips and Notes section of this skill.

"Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun."


France_Pance

The Boni/Koni difference might be for People/Non-people respectively, as opposed to animate/inanimate. That's my guess. Like if you're referring to a bird in English, you would refer to it as "it" and not he/she (unless you actually know its gender, but that's a different story.)


BossLearner87

Wolf was "bo/isi/y


elilla.b

"Dragon" and "worm" are animate according to the examples in the wiki—in fact we get one Bonys timpys hontes, "that white bird"—so I'm thinking this may be a mistake. Couldn't hurt to flag it for review.


doublebullout

I'd flag it. The previous lesson wouldn't accept "Bony sȳz hontes issa." as an answer. According to the lesson hint, the choice is left to the speaker. Maybe the only good bird is a dead (i.e., inanimate) one?


Rae.F

What's the difference between "Those are birds" and "Are those birds"?


Shadow.howler

The question mark, I think


dontforgetmycode

The only difference is the question mark. Questions are formed in the same way as statements in High Valyrian.


John908343

This is like Yoda


HaileyRoss14

I cant get the difference between "these" and "those".


VasilePopa15

What determinate the difference between "are those THE birds" and "are those birds" ?!


Rae.F

Clarifying context or necessary use in English. HV does not have articles (but neither did Latin).

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Tutorial


Darlathan

La pronunciacion del varon es una basura. Dice claramente Hontes, no Hontesse

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.