"kirine kepa"

Translation:the happy father

July 13, 2017

29 Comments


VincentOostelbos

So since I am trying to pronounce the words according to the descriptions in the tips & notes for the first skill (Basics 1) (which is tricky since there is no sound and there are also no pronunciations, for example, on forvo.com... although I remember a bit from the show), I find myself wondering about the stress the words get. For example, in the word "kirine", which of the three syllables gets the stress?

Does anybody know? Or does this perhaps get explained later on in the course?


Marques_Jorge

Stressed syllable notes would be great! Valar Dohaeris o/


SeptimusBones

I found a page that does seem to have some info, but I take no responsibility for its reliability.

Seems to me though, that the emphasis is usually on the second-to-last syllable.

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology#Prosody_.26_accent


nicolastekar

what is this language?


VincentOostelbos

High Valyrian, it's a conlang constructed by David J. Peterson and originating in the fictional world of A Song of Ice and Fire by George R. R. Martin, popularized by the TV show Game of Thrones.


IsaacU39

A Game Of Thrones Language


ExxarKhun

How about "Father is happy"?


elilla.b

That would be kepa kirine issa.


VincentOostelbos

Although the language is pro-drop, that just means that pronouns can be dropped; I have not read about it allowing the dropping of linking verbs and/or copulas, yet. So probably you would have to have an equivalent of "is" to express the sentence you suggested... I think it might be "issa" in High Valyrian.


ValyMex

sorry... but the sound??


OliverBens1

Thank you for the course! Looking forward to being fluent in High Valyrian! :D


TheWalkMan

I believe I already know the answer to this, but I just want to be certain. In this language, all letters are pronounced, right? So the final e in "kirine" would still be pronounced just like in German, correct?


CarlosMalGa

Yes, every letter is pronounced in High Valyrian.


SimonJosep3

I cannot here it say the words.


OliverBens1

They haven't added audio yet, but hopefully there will be in the next year maybe :)


Nate_Rardin

for some reason the "correct" one shown was "The happy father, the happy father." can someone explain this?


elilla.b

Probably just a bug.


Edward1948

Why isn't there any audio with the lesson? Hearing the words makes a BIG difference in learning a language.


[deactivated user]

    It's still in testing mode.


OliverBens6

    I'm not sure if they're planning to add audio. There's been no mention of it yet.


OliverBens6

    Can "kirine" also be translated to mean "He/She/It is pleased/happy"? So what I mean is would "kirine" be the same if I said "Kirine issa" - "She/He/It is happy"? Or would it conjugate to something different? Thanks!


OliverBens6

    Found this table which helps explain. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_II

    So it only changes based on case, gender, and if it's singular or plural. So it doesn't change based on the number of speakers :D So it would be the same for "I am", "You are", and "She/He/It is", but would change to "Kirini" for "We are", "You all are", and "They are", but only for the Lunar/Solar Class, and while using the nominative case. Hope this helps!


ElvesFondo

    quero uma ajuda nao consigo começar


CarlosMalGa

    Qual é a sua dúvida?


anju.soni

    There is no sound of pronunciation?

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.