"kirine kepa"

Translation:the happy father

July 13, 2017

32 Comments


VincentOostelbos

So since I am trying to pronounce the words according to the descriptions in the tips & notes for the first skill (Basics 1) (which is tricky since there is no sound and there are also no pronunciations, for example, on forvo.com... although I remember a bit from the show), I find myself wondering about the stress the words get. For example, in the word "kirine", which of the three syllables gets the stress?

Does anybody know? Or does this perhaps get explained later on in the course?

July 13, 2017

Marques_Jorge

Stressed syllable notes would be great! Valar Dohaeris o/

July 13, 2017

SeptimusBones

I found a page that does seem to have some info, but I take no responsibility for its reliability.

Seems to me though, that the emphasis is usually on the second-to-last syllable.

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology#Prosody_.26_accent

July 13, 2017

OliverBens1
August 11, 2017

nicolastekar

what is this language?

July 14, 2017

VincentOostelbos

High Valyrian, it's a conlang constructed by David J. Peterson and originating in the fictional world of A Song of Ice and Fire by George R. R. Martin, popularized by the TV show Game of Thrones.

July 14, 2017

IsaacU39

A Game Of Thrones Language

August 7, 2017

ExxarKhun

How about "Father is happy"?

July 13, 2017

elilla.b

That would be kepa kirine issa.

July 15, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Although the language is pro-drop, that just means that pronouns can be dropped; I have not read about it allowing the dropping of linking verbs and/or copulas, yet. So probably you would have to have an equivalent of "is" to express the sentence you suggested... I think it might be "issa" in High Valyrian.

July 13, 2017

ValyMex

sorry... but the sound??

August 19, 2017

um6661138

i hear sound..... the sound of disappointment.

: (

December 20, 2017

OliverBens1

Thank you for the course! Looking forward to being fluent in High Valyrian! :D

July 13, 2017

TheWalkMan

I believe I already know the answer to this, but I just want to be certain. In this language, all letters are pronounced, right? So the final e in "kirine" would still be pronounced just like in German, correct?

July 15, 2017

CarlosMalGa

Yes, every letter is pronounced in High Valyrian.

August 29, 2017

SimonJosep3

I cannot here it say the words.

July 18, 2017

OliverBens1

They haven't added audio yet, but hopefully there will be in the next year maybe :)

August 11, 2017

Nate_Rardin

for some reason the "correct" one shown was "The happy father, the happy father." can someone explain this?

July 15, 2017

elilla.b

Probably just a bug.

July 15, 2017

Edward1948

Why isn't there any audio with the lesson? Hearing the words makes a BIG difference in learning a language.

July 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It's still in testing mode.

    July 22, 2017

ManuelAicart

    I think so, yes.

    September 14, 2017

OliverBens6

    I'm not sure if they're planning to add audio. There's been no mention of it yet.

    August 19, 2017

OliverBens6

    Can "kirine" also be translated to mean "He/She/It is pleased/happy"? So what I mean is would "kirine" be the same if I said "Kirine issa" - "She/He/It is happy"? Or would it conjugate to something different? Thanks!

    August 19, 2017

OliverBens6

    Found this table which helps explain. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_II

    So it only changes based on case, gender, and if it's singular or plural. So it doesn't change based on the number of speakers :D So it would be the same for "I am", "You are", and "She/He/It is", but would change to "Kirini" for "We are", "You all are", and "They are", but only for the Lunar/Solar Class, and while using the nominative case. Hope this helps!

    August 19, 2017

um6661138

    NO AUDIO????? not impressed. in fact, annoyed. this is why i quit learning irish on DL- insufficient audio examples. i was so excited. meh.....

    August 26, 2017

HaydenLHeu1

    hi world

    March 8, 2018

ElvesFondo

    quero uma ajuda nao consigo começar

    September 1, 2017

CarlosMalGa

    Qual é a sua dúvida?

    September 1, 2017

anju.soni

    There is no sound of pronunciation?

    September 19, 2017

um6661138

    nope. : (

    September 19, 2017

THTCOOLKID36659

    WHY!!!!!!

    January 29, 2018
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.