"Kirimvose se rytsas!"

Translation:Thank you and hello!

1 year ago

19 Comments


adnejossing
adnejossing

If 'se' means 'and', then what's the difference between 'se' and lengthening and stressing the last vowel?

1 year ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

Well, the words in this example aren't nouns as in the previous exercise so maybe "and" (se) is exclusive to mult. phrases or verbs. (disclaimer-- I know nothing)

1 year ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Rytsas, John Snow.

1 year ago

chunkylefunga

Rytsas, Aegon Targaryen.

1 year ago

asclepias
asclepias

Yes, my impression was that the stress is used for lists. You don't say se between words in a list.

1 year ago

witchmeluck

Befriend me, Jon Snow!~

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Japanese has two different ways to say "and". For multiple nouns, they use a separate word just the way we do in English. For multiple verbs, they conjugate the non-final verbs a particular way.

I imagine DJP took inspiration from Japanese, but flipped around where to apply which technique. Multiple nouns are declined a particular way. "Thank you" and "hello" are not nouns but pleasantries, therefore declension does not apply to them and a different technique must be used.

1 year ago

Olashmartinez
Olashmartinez

More than a thousand days! Get my first ever gift Lingot Sir/Maam.

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Why, thank you. *curtsey*

11 months ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Do kirimvose and rytsas consist of multiple morphemes? How can they be analysed?

1 year ago

adnejossing
adnejossing

According to the Dothraki Wiki, kirimvose is the instructive of kirimves, meaning happiness, which again comes from the word kirine (which I am sure you know by now), and the derivational suffix -ves, which turns adjectives into abstract nouns, much like the English -ness. Rytsas comes from the word rytsa, meaning healthy.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

❤ Derivational and inflectional morphology.

1 year ago

adnejossing
adnejossing

❤️❤️

1 year ago

Mistressof6

My interpretation of this is that lengthening the vowel only applies to adjectives, nouns and descriptive words. "Se", I presume, is used for any other instances other than a list.

1 year ago

Rachael872199
Rachael872199

I'd like to think this is how HVers usually greet one another. I don't know of any other languages that thank people immediately, unless it's "Thanks for coming. Thanks for choosing Brandname. What can we do for you today?" I can now do customer service in HV! "So why were you fired from the call center?" "Um, it's a long story."

1 year ago

khanhcolen4A
khanhcolen4A

thanks and hi duoc ko

1 year ago

OhHelloThere

Who has ever said that?

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's not the point. Duolingo is not teaching us handy useful phrases. It's only teaching us grammar and vocabulary. So there will be odd sentences, but what they mean isn't important and whether anyone would really that isn't really important.

10 months ago

ingochris
ingochris

Kirimvose se rytsas!

5 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.