"Kirimvose se rytsas!"

Translation:Thank you and hello!

July 13, 2017

20 Comments


adnejossing

If 'se' means 'and', then what's the difference between 'se' and lengthening and stressing the last vowel?

July 13, 2017

olyglotED

Well, the words in this example aren't nouns as in the previous exercise so maybe "and" (se) is exclusive to mult. phrases or verbs. (disclaimer-- I know nothing)

July 13, 2017

linguafiqari

Rytsas, John Snow.

July 14, 2017

chunkylefunga

Rytsas, Aegon Targaryen.

August 29, 2017

asclepias

Yes, my impression was that the stress is used for lists. You don't say se between words in a list.

July 17, 2017

witchmeluck

Befriend me, Jon Snow!~

August 11, 2017

Rae.F

Japanese has two different ways to say "and". For multiple nouns, they use a separate word just the way we do in English. For multiple verbs, they conjugate the non-final verbs a particular way.

I imagine DJP took inspiration from Japanese, but flipped around where to apply which technique. Multiple nouns are declined a particular way. "Thank you" and "hello" are not nouns but pleasantries, therefore declension does not apply to them and a different technique must be used.

July 15, 2017

Olashmartinez

More than a thousand days! Get my first ever gift Lingot Sir/Maam.

October 13, 2017

Rae.F

Why, thank you. *curtsey*

October 13, 2017

Zylbath

Do kirimvose and rytsas consist of multiple morphemes? How can they be analysed?

July 14, 2017

adnejossing

According to the Dothraki Wiki, kirimvose is the instructive of kirimves, meaning happiness, which again comes from the word kirine (which I am sure you know by now), and the derivational suffix -ves, which turns adjectives into abstract nouns, much like the English -ness. Rytsas comes from the word rytsa, meaning healthy.

July 15, 2017

Rae.F

❤ Derivational and inflectional morphology.

July 15, 2017

adnejossing

❤️❤️

July 15, 2017

Mistressof6

My interpretation of this is that lengthening the vowel only applies to adjectives, nouns and descriptive words. "Se", I presume, is used for any other instances other than a list.

August 11, 2017

Rachael872199

I'd like to think this is how HVers usually greet one another. I don't know of any other languages that thank people immediately, unless it's "Thanks for coming. Thanks for choosing Brandname. What can we do for you today?" I can now do customer service in HV! "So why were you fired from the call center?" "Um, it's a long story."

September 24, 2017

OhHelloThere

Who has ever said that?

November 19, 2017

Rae.F

That's not the point. Duolingo is not teaching us handy useful phrases. It's only teaching us grammar and vocabulary. So there will be odd sentences, but what they mean isn't important and whether anyone would really that isn't really important.

November 19, 2017

ingochris

Kirimvose se rytsas!

April 22, 2018

khanhcolen4A

thanks and hi duoc ko

July 23, 2017

jan.enm

Issa is mean yes our she/he/it is

December 12, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.