1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kirimvose se rytsas!"

"Kirimvose se rytsas!"

Translation:Thank you and hello!

July 13, 2017

21 Comments


adnejossing

If 'se' means 'and', then what's the difference between 'se' and lengthening and stressing the last vowel?


olyglotED

Well, the words in this example aren't nouns as in the previous exercise so maybe "and" (se) is exclusive to mult. phrases or verbs. (disclaimer-- I know nothing)


linguafiqari

Rytsas, John Snow.


chunkylefunga

Rytsas, Aegon Targaryen.


asclepias

Yes, my impression was that the stress is used for lists. You don't say se between words in a list.


chewylizard

Befriend me, Jon Snow!~


Rae.F

Japanese has two different ways to say "and". For multiple nouns, they use a separate word just the way we do in English. For multiple verbs, they conjugate the non-final verbs a particular way.

I imagine DJP took inspiration from Japanese, but flipped around where to apply which technique. Multiple nouns are declined a particular way. "Thank you" and "hello" are not nouns but pleasantries, therefore declension does not apply to them and a different technique must be used.


Olashmartinez

More than a thousand days! Get my first ever gift Lingot Sir/Maam.


Rae.F

Why, thank you. *curtsey*


Noah688128

'se' is used if two seperate things are happening, while the lengthened vowel is used if two persons (or animals or objects...) are doing the same thing


Zylbath

Do kirimvose and rytsas consist of multiple morphemes? How can they be analysed?


adnejossing

According to the Dothraki Wiki, kirimvose is the instructive of kirimves, meaning happiness, which again comes from the word kirine (which I am sure you know by now), and the derivational suffix -ves, which turns adjectives into abstract nouns, much like the English -ness. Rytsas comes from the word rytsa, meaning healthy.


Rae.F

❤ Derivational and inflectional morphology.


Mistressof6

My interpretation of this is that lengthening the vowel only applies to adjectives, nouns and descriptive words. "Se", I presume, is used for any other instances other than a list.


Rachael872199

I'd like to think this is how HVers usually greet one another. I don't know of any other languages that thank people immediately, unless it's "Thanks for coming. Thanks for choosing Brandname. What can we do for you today?" I can now do customer service in HV! "So why were you fired from the call center?" "Um, it's a long story."


OhHelloThere

Who has ever said that?


Rae.F

That's not the point. Duolingo is not teaching us handy useful phrases. It's only teaching us grammar and vocabulary. So there will be odd sentences, but what they mean isn't important and whether anyone would really that isn't really important.


ingochris

Kirimvose se rytsas!


khanhcolen4A

thanks and hi duoc ko


jan.enm

Issa is mean yes our she/he/it is

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.