"Jiōrna!"

Translation:Welcome!

July 13, 2017

19 Comments


chunkylefunga

I don't know how welcomed I'd feel it someone shouted welcome at me.


Diana14283

Is this "welcome" used only as a greeting, or can it be used as in "your welcome"??


Zerr_

English is the only language I'm aware of that uses "welcome" in that way, so I'll take a wild guess and say no, it can't.


ISpeakAlien

Swahili uses "karibu" to mean both "welcome" and "you're welcome".


Zerr_

Cool, I wasn't aware of that.


[deactivated user]

    That's also the case with Welsh croeso, I think.


Emile-_-

    Caribou is an animal like a raindeer in Québec French lol


MosIsBored

    The word is also used in English, but its from French


    [deactivated user]

      Québécois French also does it.


Damboise

      even if you can say "soyez les bienvenue" it's just seems more natural for us to just say "bienvenue"


Ccf-Uk_2019

      I think here it means:

      • "Welcome - You are welcome in our kingdom"
      • Biarvose = You're welcome (for explaining this to you)

JordanG3456

      Some one should buy an island and develop a community where people speak High Valyrian. This language actually sounds nice.


zdenos

      On which syllable does the stress fall in this word?


MadLatinist

      Two syllables long, stressed on the first: JIŌR-na


zhukchen

      q: in basics 1 it is said that j is pronounced like [ʤ] or [j]. why does this sound like "giorna", not "(d)zhiorna" or smth akin to that? it sounds closer to greek gamma or russian г.


WhitefangSP

      Nice.. Kirimvose /-)


keltic07

      Was the choice of this word influenced by romance languages' words for day?


MadLatinist

      From what we know about the etymology, probably not. But that may bee a useful mnemonic!

      Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.