1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さあ、みなさん、たちましょう。"

"さあ、みなさん、たちましょう。"

Translation:Now, everyone, let's stand up.

July 13, 2017

33 Comments


darthoctopus

さあ、皆さん、立ちましょう


pahko_

Jisho tells me 「皆さん」 is usually written just with the kana (so, as 「みなさん」). It's good to know the kanji, but I think that's worth pointing out.


Cherain2

i saw "皆さん" in some Japanese TV show so I think it is quite common.


Gabriel246517

I answered "ok everyone, lets stand up". This should also be an acceptable answer i think


V2Blast

さあ is a bit hard to translate, but I think that should work.


Eric815023

"Well, everybody, let's stand up" wasn't accepted. Should've been, I think.


Akira1014

Its good now :)


MattDailisan

My answer was, "Now, everyone stand up." Shouldn't this have been accepted?


LajtaiLeve

I think of "<verb> + mashou" as "let's do <verb>", and usually it works (I'm not a native speaker, obviously)


AnaLydiate

No, cos that's a command, not a statement.


MattDailisan

Can you elaborate what a command would look like in japanese? What would be the difference? Thanks!


ThasTa0

Tachimashou , lets stand up Tate, stand up (command)


AnaLydiate

たって - tatte. When conjugating verbs ending in - う、-つ、or ーる、the 't' sound is doubled.


unknown3729

立ちなさい! 立って(ください)!


Albur_Godwin

But in everyone stand up, you can interpret stand up as being in the subjunctive mood, therefore making the clause a command.
It is not apparent here because stand has the same form whether as indicative or subjunctive, but for another verb such as be, it would be explicit: “Everyone be there at noon!”.

PS: actually, the subjunctive is apparent even in the first sentence, since everyone is considered as using third-person singular; the statement would have been “everyone stands up”, which MattDailisan did not write — and thus, he is correct.


AnaLydiate

Japanese doesn't have a subjunctive.


hollt693

"Well now I'm standing. Happy? We're all standing now. Bunch of jackasses, standing in a circle."


V2Blast

Okay, Rocket Raccoon. :P


DawnChesbr

"Well, let's all stand."


2B7p3

"Well then, let's stand up everyone"


Eli-aiki

OK is a very natural translation of saa -- it is used to focus attention. Please accept it. It feels arbitrary to say "saa" means "now" because in many cases it simply does NOT mean that...


SanDigital

It accepts EVERYONE, but not EVERYBODY!?


SusanAlexa11

Would it be right to say "let's all stand up" instead of "everyone let's stand up?" Seems more idiomatic to me. Is there some other way to say "let's all stand up?"


KonbiniBoy

i think everyone works best as it's a more direct translation of みなさん. If it just said みな, I think all would be fine, but the -さん makes it more like everyone.


Takashi872457

now let`s all stand -- is correct too, Duolingo should get some REAL english speakers to work on the program


MacKinzieRob

You have a typo. Now, everyone, let's stand up. How can I have a typo when I use the word tiles????


AnaLydiate

Sometimes Duo does very tricky stuff with their tiles like breaking words up into syllables and adding the last syllable of one word onto the first syllable of the next so it is actually possible to have a typo when using the tiles - worth having a look over your answer again at least and then if there's definitely no error report it


ThisOneIsNice

In the audio recognition question, I wrote it as さあ、皆さん、立ちましょう

Which got corrected into さあ、みなさん、たちましょう。

I think, there needs to be an option to report "My answer should be accepted" for audio too, when you can write it in many ways, like in Japanese


SusanAlexa11

Yes, it's maddening. Audio is still very unsophisticated, but at least there is an audio component now.


Derukun

Isn't "Then, everyone, let's stand up" acceptable?


Samhitha291351

It s a bit strange that Alright everyone, let s stand up is not accepted. Also, you ll notice that people often use this pattern...さあ、みなさん、何々しましょう...when trying to get small children to do their bidding. In that sense it can be a gentle, but imperative, instruction to the kids rather than an overture to really do something together.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.