"さあ、みなさん、たちましょう。"

Translation:Now, everyone, let's stand up.

July 13, 2017

32 Comments


darthoctopus

さあ、皆さん、立ちましょう

July 13, 2017

pahko_

Jisho tells me 「皆さん」 is usually written just with the kana (so, as 「みなさん」). It's good to know the kanji, but I think that's worth pointing out.

May 16, 2018

Cherain2

i saw "皆さん" in some Japanese TV show so I think it is quite common.

June 14, 2018

Gabriel246517

I answered "ok everyone, lets stand up". This should also be an acceptable answer i think

July 31, 2017

V2Blast

さあ is a bit hard to translate, but I think that should work.

November 2, 2017

Eric815023

"Well, everybody, let's stand up" wasn't accepted. Should've been, I think.

October 5, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

November 2, 2017

piyopiyo0

Me either =_=

October 22, 2017

Joe264823

I had

well guys, let's stand up.

Saa was used as well in an earlier lecture and minna used as guys.

February 24, 2019

MattDailisan

My answer was, "Now, everyone stand up." Shouldn't this have been accepted?

July 15, 2017

LajtaiLeve

I think of "<verb> + mashou" as "let's do <verb>", and usually it works (I'm not a native speaker, obviously)

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, cos that's a command, not a statement.

July 16, 2017

MattDailisan

Can you elaborate what a command would look like in japanese? What would be the difference? Thanks!

July 16, 2017

ThasTa0

Tachimashou , lets stand up Tate, stand up (command)

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

たって - tatte. When conjugating verbs ending in - う、-つ、or ーる、the 't' sound is doubled.

February 10, 2019

unknown3729

立ちなさい! 立って(ください)!

November 19, 2017

Albur_Godwin

But in everyone stand up, you can interpret stand up as being in the subjunctive mood, therefore making the clause a command.
It is not apparent here because stand has the same form whether as indicative or subjunctive, but for another verb such as be, it would be explicit: “Everyone be there at noon!”.

PS: actually, the subjunctive is apparent even in the first sentence, since everyone is considered as using third-person singular; the statement would have been “everyone stands up”, which MattDailisan did not write — and thus, he is correct.

February 10, 2019

AnaLydiate

Japanese doesn't have a subjunctive.

February 10, 2019

hollt693

"Well now I'm standing. Happy? We're all standing now. Bunch of jackasses, standing in a circle."

December 2, 2017

V2Blast

Okay, Rocket Raccoon. :P

January 31, 2018

DawnChesbr

"Well, let's all stand."

August 11, 2017

2B7p3

"Well then, let's stand up everyone"

August 12, 2017

Eli-aiki

OK is a very natural translation of saa -- it is used to focus attention. Please accept it. It feels arbitrary to say "saa" means "now" because in many cases it simply does NOT mean that...

January 29, 2018

SanDigital

It accepts EVERYONE, but not EVERYBODY!?

February 17, 2018

SusanAlexa11

Would it be right to say "let's all stand up" instead of "everyone let's stand up?" Seems more idiomatic to me. Is there some other way to say "let's all stand up?"

September 12, 2018

KonbiniBoy

i think everyone works best as it's a more direct translation of みなさん. If it just said みな, I think all would be fine, but the -さん makes it more like everyone.

September 27, 2018

Takashi872457

now let`s all stand -- is correct too, Duolingo should get some REAL english speakers to work on the program

September 28, 2018

RobertKinzie

You have a typo. Now, everyone, let's stand up. How can I have a typo when I use the word tiles????

January 15, 2019

AnaLydiate

Sometimes Duo does very tricky stuff with their tiles like breaking words up into syllables and adding the last syllable of one word onto the first syllable of the next so it is actually possible to have a typo when using the tiles - worth having a look over your answer again at least and then if there's definitely no error report it

January 15, 2019

ThisOneIsNice

In the audio recognition question, I wrote it as さあ、皆さん、立ちましょう

Which got corrected into さあ、みなさん、たちましょう。

I think, there needs to be an option to report "My answer should be accepted" for audio too, when you can write it in many ways, like in Japanese

February 11, 2019

SusanAlexa11

Yes, it's maddening. Audio is still very unsophisticated, but at least there is an audio component now.

February 11, 2019

DelSanchez

Isn't "Then, everyone, let's stand up" acceptable?

March 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.