"りょうりはあまりしません。"

Translation:I do not cook very often.

July 13, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

料理はあまりしません

July 13, 2017

griseldaho3

Could you also say あまりりょうりしません。? Or does it have to be split up like that? Would the same thing happen with べんきょうする and other verbs that have する on the end of them?

August 13, 2017

79867462078

あまり has many uses. As an adverb it comes before verb. If the verb is negated then あまり means "not very much".

There is a great detailed explanation here: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/12377/what-are-the-various-uses-of-%E3%81%82%E3%81%BE%E3%82%8A

March 29, 2018

yatagurusu1

Suru is the verb on its own and it means ~doing IE Doing studying. But Japanese doesn't have spaces naturally anyway

December 10, 2017

Nattiness1

I dont really get this. Why is the verb at the beginning rather than the end being conjugated and stuff?

November 25, 2017

VanessaBod2

"As for cooking, I don't do it often"

February 13, 2018

9x5WsvrN

It's like a gerund: "Cooking." ~On the topic of cooking, [I] do not much.

December 17, 2017

68WGomez

料理 (りょうり) is a noun. The verb する is conjugated here as しません。料理しません = do not cook.

January 29, 2018

Dane358388

The verb is shimasen (don't), which is the negative form of shimasu (do).

January 12, 2018

jamesjiao

The only verb in this sentence is する which appears at the end of the sentence conjugated as します.

January 20, 2018

VaclavPero

I do not do cooking often - cooking is a noun in this case

March 26, 2018

davidme4

I am a mere beginner, but I understand the verb _ is _ conjugated at the end: shimasen. The Japanese for 'to cook' is more like 'to do cooking'.

December 28, 2017

MikeWillisUK

Is it possible to use「よく」is this sentence, or does it have to be 「あまり」since it is a negative?

September 10, 2017

Jess371314

If the verb is negative you should use あまあり. It's like すごく and ぜんぜん

December 27, 2017

Puppyklove

Couldn't you also say "I don't do a lot of cooking"? I thought あまり could mean "a lot of"

October 7, 2017

emily515696

'I don't really cook' was accepted

October 26, 2017

ParkerOlsen

Does 「りょうり」mean food? If so, doesn't 「食べ物」also mean food? What would the difference be?

February 21, 2019

MickaelJR

This sentence should be asked to translate from English. The structure is more advanced in my opinion than anything you see before that in this course.

June 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.