1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "りょうりはあまりしません。"

"りょうりはあまりしません。"

Translation:I do not cook very often.

July 13, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

料理はあまりしません


griseldaho3

Could you also say あまりりょうりしません。? Or does it have to be split up like that? Would the same thing happen with べんきょうする and other verbs that have する on the end of them?


79867462078

あまり has many uses. As an adverb it comes before verb. If the verb is negated then あまり means "not very much".

There is a great detailed explanation here: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/12377/what-are-the-various-uses-of-%E3%81%82%E3%81%BE%E3%82%8A


yatagurusu1

Suru is the verb on its own and it means ~doing IE Doing studying. But Japanese doesn't have spaces naturally anyway


Nattiness1

I dont really get this. Why is the verb at the beginning rather than the end being conjugated and stuff?


VanessaBod2

"As for cooking, I don't do it often"


9x5WsvrN

It's like a gerund: "Cooking." ~On the topic of cooking, [I] do not much.


68WGomez

料理 (りょうり) is a noun. The verb する is conjugated here as しません。料理しません = do not cook.


davidme4

I am a mere beginner, but I understand the verb _ is _ conjugated at the end: shimasen. The Japanese for 'to cook' is more like 'to do cooking'.


Dane358388

The verb is shimasen (don't), which is the negative form of shimasu (do).


jamesjiao

The only verb in this sentence is する which appears at the end of the sentence conjugated as します.


VaclavPero

I do not do cooking often - cooking is a noun in this case


MikeWillisUK

Is it possible to use「よく」is this sentence, or does it have to be 「あまり」since it is a negative?


Jess371314

If the verb is negative you should use あまあり. It's like すごく and ぜんぜん


Puppyklove

Couldn't you also say "I don't do a lot of cooking"? I thought あまり could mean "a lot of"


emily515696

'I don't really cook' was accepted


Cryopneuma

Should "I did not cook a lot" be accepted?


ParkerOlsen

Does 「りょうり」mean food? If so, doesn't 「食べ物」also mean food? What would the difference be?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.