1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こうちゃがほしいです。"

"こうちゃがほしいです。"

Translation:I want some tea.

July 13, 2017

22 Comments


BlueLinguist

O-cha お茶-(Japanese) Tea Koucha 紅茶-Black Tea Matcha 抹茶-Green Tea


yujingaya

Actually matcha is one way of treating green tea. 緑茶, as it literally is, means green tea.


RamenDutchman

Also せんちゃ(煎茶), ぎょくろ(玉露) and, usually, ばんちゃ(番茶) are all Japanese green teas as well.


RamenDutchman

Also, おちゃ(お茶) is just "tea" in general, you can order おちゃ and end up getting anything from sencha, to matcha flavoured green tea, to English blend with a touch of sugar and milk to royal milk tea which is really just tea-flavoured milk >.<'


darthoctopus

紅茶が欲しいです


noraleo_

Did we learn the verb, 欲しい ?


breazu

It has showed up before, and it's actually an adjective. I'm not too sure about the exact definition, but from the way it's been used so far, I would say it's equivalent to "desired" or "desirable". So こうちゃは欲しいです would literally translate to something like "(black) tea is desired", which can be converted to "I want (desire) some tea."


doolsduck

'I would like black tea' was not accepted. I guess duolingo must find out if we know the meaning of hoshii, ie the literal translation. But what is the politeness level of this japanese phrase? If it is quite polite, then more polite translations of this should be allowed - or maybe this is a philosophical discussion :)


RamenDutchman

No, "I would like black tea" should be accepted.


hlonsberry

um i want red tea should be accepted...


Kana332264

Why? There is no "red" tea mentioned anywhere


yujingaya

紅茶(こうちゃん) means red tea..


Kana332264

Sorry, no 紅茶 is black tea. While 紅 IS crimson, the english term is black tea.


RamenDutchman

Exactly, the Japanese call our tea "dark red tea", but we call it "black tea". If you want that to be accepted, then "dark red tea is wanted it is" should've been the only valid answer.


DesolateYT

紅茶 means black tea not red tea. Im not sure what 紅 means, but in chinese its red, so if thats why you thought red tea just remember in this case it means black tea for whatever reason.


Tonkotsu09

Why would they write it in a rude way!? I put please at the end and it's still incorrect!


mehgumi

Please? I think this translation is more of a statement rather than asking for tea at a restaurant. If it was 紅茶をください/こうちゃをください duolingo might have written in english as "Can I get tea?" Correct me if I misunderstood though!


Kana332264

You are correct. This is a statement, not a request. People just for some reason think it's a speech act


tramnguyen1602

what is the different between tea and black tea?


Kana332264

Black tea is roasted leaves, tea is not.


VoluXian

The word bank let me formulate the sentence "I want some toilet tea"

不味い草

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.