"こうちゃがほしいです。"

Translation:I want some tea.

July 13, 2017

27 Comments


BlueLinguist

O-cha お茶-(Japanese) Tea Koucha 紅茶-Black Tea Matcha 抹茶-Green Tea

July 26, 2017

yujingaya

Actually matcha is one way of treating green tea. 緑茶, as it literally is, means green tea.

May 12, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Also せんちゃ(煎茶), ぎょくろ(玉露) and, usually, ばんちゃ(番茶) are all Japanese green teas as well.

July 27, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Also, おちゃ(お茶) is just "tea" in general, you can order おちゃ and end up getting anything from sencha, to matcha flavoured green tea, to English blend with a touch of sugar and milk to royal milk tea which is really just tea-flavoured milk >.<'

July 27, 2018

benhyk

Technically Koucha is red tea.

July 25, 2018

Kana332264

紅茶 is black tea. What you're referring to is ルイボスティー, which is red tea or rooibos tea, but it is sometimes wrongly called black tea aswell.

July 25, 2018

Koimei

I think he meant that the 「紅」means "crimson"/ "dark red"

April 28, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

("rooibos" is called "honeybush" in English)

July 27, 2018

darthoctopus

紅茶が欲しいです

July 13, 2017

noraleo_

Did we learn the verb, 欲しい ?

August 7, 2017

breazu

It has showed up before, and it's actually an adjective. I'm not too sure about the exact definition, but from the way it's been used so far, I would say it's equivalent to "desired" or "desirable". So こうちゃは欲しいです would literally translate to something like "(black) tea is desired", which can be converted to "I want (desire) some tea."

August 29, 2017

doolsduck

'I would like black tea' was not accepted. I guess duolingo must find out if we know the meaning of hoshii, ie the literal translation. But what is the politeness level of this japanese phrase? If it is quite polite, then more polite translations of this should be allowed - or maybe this is a philosophical discussion :)

March 29, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

No, "I would like black tea" should be accepted.

July 27, 2018

Kaminariteza

yay tea

March 15, 2018

hlonsberry

um i want red tea should be accepted...

November 3, 2017

Kana332264

Why? There is no "red" tea mentioned anywhere

April 20, 2018

yujingaya

紅茶(こうちゃん) means red tea..

May 12, 2018

Kana332264

Sorry, no 紅茶 is black tea. While 紅 IS crimson, the english term is black tea.

May 13, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Exactly, the Japanese call our tea "dark red tea", but we call it "black tea". If you want that to be accepted, then "dark red tea is wanted it is" should've been the only valid answer.

July 27, 2018

Tonkotsu09

Why would they write it in a rude way!? I put please at the end and it's still incorrect!

November 25, 2017

mehgumi

Please? I think this translation is more of a statement rather than asking for tea at a restaurant. If it was 紅茶をください/こうちゃをください duolingo might have written in english as "Can I get tea?" Correct me if I misunderstood though!

May 14, 2018

Kana332264

You are correct. This is a statement, not a request. People just for some reason think it's a speech act

May 16, 2018

tramnguyen1602

what is the different between tea and black tea?

August 29, 2018

Kana332264

Black tea is roasted leaves, tea is not.

August 30, 2018

VoluXian

The word bank let me formulate the sentence "I want some toilet tea"

不味い草

December 19, 2018

aichan154267

I'd like some tea is rather more polite/neutral. I want is considered rather rude.

November 11, 2017

Charlie148626

It should be i need tea. Thats how i feel about tea.

July 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.