"I go to sleep at around ten thirty p.m."

Translation:午後十時半ごろにねます。

7/13/2017, 11:57:27 AM

26 Comments


Cinnamilli

Didn't teach me the complicated characters for p.m. or 10:30 so I had to guess.

2/12/2018, 2:12:40 AM

Sudeepr

Can Anyone explain ?

7/13/2017, 11:57:27 AM

Rhabarberbarbara

午後 = p.m. 十時半 = 10:30 ごろ = around/approximately に = time point particle ねます = go to sleep

7/13/2017, 12:50:46 PM

PadiS46

午後じゅじはんごろにねます What is incorrect?

10/31/2017, 11:57:18 AM

Giovanni801470

maybe it's because you're not using the kanji of the respective words "じゅじはん" "十時半"

10/31/2017, 5:01:54 PM

PadiS46

I am surprised if it is that; I would have expected the correct hiragana to be accepted this early in the course!

10/31/2017, 6:38:29 PM

PadiS46

JUST saw my error, I was omitting う from the kanji for 'ten' .....

11/1/2017, 3:03:42 PM

Leo456036

Always forget the around ごろ...

5/2/2018, 2:16:35 PM

yayni

I'm confused. The way I understand it, "ni" means "to/for/on," but "he" means "to" too...? How do I differentiate?

2/23/2018, 12:17:47 AM

EsquiloBeato

"he" is a particle that we use for movement, and u can notice by the verbs after this particle. "ni" we use to refer the place where the action is happening

3/10/2018, 10:58:24 PM

HenryWrigh5

Is "十時半九ごろにねます" wrong?

3/2/2018, 8:52:49 PM

EsquiloBeato

yes... because this "nine" dont make sense there. if you wanna talk "39 minutes", you must use "分" after the number and "三十", too. So, the most correct phrase will be "jyuu-ji san-jyuu-kyufun goro ni nemasu"

3/10/2018, 11:09:01 PM

EsquiloBeato

Why do we use "goro ni"? Which idea does it give us?

3/10/2018, 10:59:59 PM

RVJioWts

ごろ = "about/approximately/around" in regards to time. So 十時半ごろ = "around 10:30"

に = particle used with time to denote a specific thing taking place at that time. The closest translation in this sentence would be the word "at" in English.

3/21/2018, 10:19:11 AM

Sxarp

Why 半 with 分 is wrong? Like this 「午後十時半分ごろにねます」

3/14/2018, 8:09:41 PM

RVJioWts

You don't need to use 分 when you use 半. The 半 alone already means 30 minutes. It would be like saying "I go to sleep at around ten-thirty minutes" in English.

3/21/2018, 10:21:45 AM

Sxarp

Thank you. I've also read that 半 means half

3/21/2018, 10:54:20 AM

Sandra842776

Why doe に go after ごろ instead of after 十時半?

3/22/2018, 4:50:39 PM

Chris753291

The ごろ is part of the time, indicating it is approximate. Think of it like "at around 10:30..."

5/8/2018, 4:49:06 AM

Nikki341346

Isnt ねいます the same as ねます? I used the first one earlier in the lesson and it worked?

4/1/2018, 1:54:11 AM

Chris753291

It's not exactly the same. ます is the polite conjugation that can indicate present or future tense. います is a conjugation that indicates ongoing activity at the moment.

Here, the plain form of the verb is ねる (寝る) 'to go to sleep.' ねます is 'I (will) go to sleep' where ねいます is 'I am sleeping.'

5/8/2018, 5:21:05 AM

Amourai

I MISSED GORO!!!!!

5/17/2018, 2:04:19 AM

Amourai

I missed it again! ;o; fml

5/17/2018, 2:07:22 AM

Dang475724

I usually get the right characters but in the wrong order. Is there a good way to remember the order of Japanese sentences?

5/20/2018, 1:08:55 AM

Matheus571614

weird that PM comes first. :S

5/20/2018, 9:48:30 PM

Janice94340

Again, my answer matches what Duo says is incorrect. Help me off this topic, pleade.

6/7/2018, 10:08:49 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.