1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十時十分です。"

"十時十分です。"

Translation:It is 10:10.

July 13, 2017

60 Comments


CobiCobi

The word "十分" has two different meanings and each has its own pronunciation.

"じゅうぶん" means "enough."

"じゅっぷん or じっぷん" means "ten minutes."

In this case, the latte is right (じゅうじ じゅっぷんです). If your device speaks "じゅうじ じゅうぶんです", that is wrong.


Seattle_Scott

Yes, this. The mispronunciation actually gives the sentence a different meaning. The meaning of the mispronounced sentence is "ten o'clock is sufficient" or "10 o'clock will do fine".

Until now, most of the incorrect audio on Japanese Duo has just been an annoyance, but this one actually changes the meaning of the sentence and should really be corrected.

このしつもんの答えは充分ではありません


SergioAndr658303

I'm very glad to see that that audio "fail" help us to know more about Japanese, and prevent us to commit an error... thanks to all of you for your feedback


John863934

Latte is always right. Mmmm.


Andore_desu

Isn't suppose to be ふn instead of ぷn?


chi3196

ふん is used after 2,5,7,9 And ぷん is used after 1,3,4,6,8,10 I.e. いっぷん 1minute にふん 2minutes さんぷん 3minutes よんぷん 4minutes ごふん 5minutes ろっぷん 6minutes ななふん 7minutes はっぷん 8minutes きゅふん 9minutes じゅっぷん 10minutes


Heartless_7

wow thanks a lot.


CarOwnerVirus

A way that helps me to remember ふん and ぷん is that ぷん comes after numbers whose final syllable has a harsh sound to it i.e. haCHi, roKu, iCHi etc. or ends with N (yoN, saN), and juu is just kinda there as well lol


GeraldMath4

Juu is there left over from the days it was ziPu.


Oliver747900

Thank you for explaining that. I was wondering why the pronunciation wasn't what I was expecting.


PatrickDavin

Reported. Pronunciation is wrong. Juppun = 10minutes, Juubun = enough.


MarcosAnto716812

but is "enough" used with "ten" and "minutes" Kanji? Because if yes we only can mistake while hearing someone talk


Swisidniak

It is, because 分 is also the counter for "parts" when pronounced as ぶん (Such as in 半分・はんぶん・hanbun - "half")

十分・じゅっぷん・juppun - 10 minutes
十分・じゅうぶん・juubun - 10 parts (10/10 is a whole, therefore it is also "enough, sufficient")


GeraldMath4

Ain't Japanese arithmetic wonderful! In the West, if ten parts make a whole, half a part is only one-twentieth!


Oliver747900

Thank you for reporting it. However, I see that your comment is now two years old, which means that Duolingo have ignored your report for.... erm... enough years, I think!


Swisidniak

Not that it's been ignored, but new voices have been added multiple times since the original comment and every time a new voice is added they tend to have the same problems and need to re-reported. The most recent voices being added only about a month ago.


Oliver747900

Oh, I see. Thank you for explaining that.


MarkOne6

My issue is that I know Chinese characters 一 二六十 etc.. But the pronunciation is completely different! Aiii ii. Need to reprogram myself!


hugessfan

Sounds ike a nightmare!


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The pronunciation is not correct. It should be "じゅうじ じっぷんです" or "じゅうじ じゅっぷんです", but not "じゅうじ じゅうぶんです", as CobiCobi pointed out.


TakakoKumagai

時間を表す十分は、"じゅうぶん"とは言いません。 "じゅっぷん"と言います。


TimLoaC

"It's ten ten" is wrong?


John863934

Ten ten is also another name for dakuten (the little marks above じ). The round one above ぷ is a handakuten (half-dakuten).


Oliver747900

That's not what he was talking about. He was talking about the time 10:10.


jstressman

I just got that answer wrong as well. It's a perfectly normal way to say that time.


jstressman

Just as an update, I got an email a month ago (about 5 months after I posted this) saying this answer had been accepted as correct now.


Seattle_Scott

I think you would have to say it’s ten after ten. Just type it’s 10:10


AngeCI

I think Duolingo is not quite consistent in expressing numbers. Usually spelling out the number is accepted, except for the Japanese course. I'm not sure about if Arabic numerals is usually accepted, but it is advised to spell them out in some other courses.


R-omi

only comedian use ten ten, and it's hillarious


jellyfish274836

“It is ten-ten”


takakokuma

There is a meat restaurant called Ten Ten..


Oliver747900

That is unfortunate.


takakokuma

Juuji Juppun des.


minaho19

I am a Japanese. この問題の答えは読み方が違います。 正しくは「じゅうじじゅっぷん」です。

時間を答える時に「じゅうぶん」と読むことはありません。

わかりやすく言うと、 「what now?」と聞かれたときには「じゅうぶん」と言いません。 英語がガバガバでごめんなさい。


Mikko727168

その通りだと思います。時間を答えるに関して「じゅうぶん」は意味なし。「じゅっぷん」の他が言えないと思ういます。


HirohoKoma

10:10 jyuji jyuppunn, not jyuubun


RithikRick007

Yes, this. The mispronunciation actually gives the sentence a different meaning. The meaning of the mispronounced sentence is "ten o'clock is sufficient" or "10 o'clock will do fine".

Until now, most of the incorrect audio on Japanese Duo has just been an annoyance, but this one actually changes the meaning of the sentence and should really be corrected.

このしつもんの答えは充分ではありません


Malawelekaahm

Ha, the new female voice seems to pronounce 十分 as じゅうぶん, too


Malawelekaahm

So does the new male voice


YukiFujita7

時刻の場合は「じっぷん」と読むべきです。「じゅうぶん」だと意味が違ってきます。


JasonEarl7

Her pronunciation means "10 o'clock is enough"


takakokuma

This is a misunderstanding.


pmoL17

正しい発声は、〈じゅうじ、じゅっぷんです。〉


takakokuma

正しい発音は、 "じゅうじ、じゅっぷん"です。


takakokuma

juuji jippun also might be right as a pronunciation.


gcwarren03

The adventures of 十十


Mikko727168

十十の奇妙な冒険


getagripmarli

umm, quick question: i put "It is 10:10 right now." but it marked it as wrong. however, in past sentences, i haven't noticed a difference. something i'm missing??


GeraldMath4

Why did you add "right now"?


Malawelekaahm

It seems you didn't notice "今は" in past sentences


Dreemurr413

according to many sources on the internet, it says it should be じゅうふん instead of じゅうぷn, this is confusing which is correct? My keyboard autocorrect won't recognize pun but it will recognize fun.


Swisidniak

It should be じゅっぷん "juppun", with a small tsu っ and rendaku

PunipuniJapan counting hours, minutes, seconds
Tofugu counter 分
Japanesepod101 telling time: minutes

じゅう is ten and ふん is the minute counter, separated.
I've never seen a source that claims じゅうふん
Though the minute counter can also be a counter for parts where it is instead pronounced ぶん and じゅうぶん juubun is a reading meaning "10 parts, sufficient, whole"


SDCA2HNLHI

No one says "o'clock" if the time involves minutes. Its 10 o'clock and 10:10, not "10:10 o'clock."


joycourier

Ah... 10 o'clock is enough?


DaemonBeats

Note that it also has 十分(じゅうぷん) after 十時(じゅうじ), which adds 10 minutes onto the 10 o'clock, 10:10


GeraldMath4

Try じゅっぷん/じっぷん instead of じゅうぷん!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.