"十時十分です。"

Translation:It is 10:10.

July 13, 2017

29 Comments


CobiCobi

The word "十分" has two different meanings and each has its own pronunciation.

"じゅうぶん" means "enough."

"じゅっぷん or じっぷん" means "ten minutes."

In this case, the latte is right (じゅうじ じゅっぷんです). If your device speaks "じゅうじ じゅうぶんです", that is wrong.

July 13, 2017

nidominika

oh god, i can hear ぶ instead of ぷ ayyyaaa

September 23, 2017

Seattle_scott

Yes, this. The mispronunciation actually gives the sentence a different meaning. The meaning of the mispronounced sentence is "ten o'clock is sufficient" or "10 o'clock will do fine".

Until now, most of the incorrect audio on Japanese Duo has just been an annoyance, but this one actually changes the meaning of the sentence and should really be corrected.

このしつもんの答えは充分ではありません

April 28, 2018

SergioAndr658303

I'm very glad to see that that audio "fail" help us to know more about Japanese, and prevent us to commit an error... thanks to all of you for your feedback

February 2, 2019

MarkOne6

My issue is that I know Chinese characters 一 二六十 etc.. But the pronunciation is completely different! Aiii ii. Need to reprogram myself!

August 7, 2017

hugessfan

Sounds ike a nightmare!

August 23, 2017

PatrickDavin

Reported. Pronunciation is wrong. Juppun = 10minutes, Juubun = enough.

July 8, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The pronunciation is not correct. It should be "じゅうじ じっぷんです" or "じゅうじ じゅっぷんです", but not "じゅうじ じゅうぶんです", as CobiCobi pointed out.

October 26, 2017

TimLoaC

"It's ten ten" is wrong?

May 13, 2018

John863934

Ten ten is also another name for dakuten (the little marks above じ). The round one above ぷ is a handakuten (half-dakuten).

November 28, 2018

Seattle_scott

I think you would have to say it’s ten after ten. Just type it’s 10:10

May 13, 2018

jstressman

I just got that answer wrong as well. It's a perfectly normal way to say that time.

December 6, 2018

jstressman

Just as an update, I got an email a month ago (about 5 months after I posted this) saying this answer had been accepted as correct now.

June 21, 2019, 1:13 AM

AngeCI

I think Duolingo is not quite consistent in expressing numbers. Usually spelling out the number is accepted, except for the Japanese course. I'm not sure about if Arabic numerals is usually accepted, but it is advised to spell them out in some other courses.

February 8, 2019

SMS_1992

I wrote 'It is ten minutes past ten o'clock' and it told me I had written the wrong word...

October 30, 2017

PUfelix85

Similar I wrote "it is ten ten" and it did not like that either.

August 7, 2018

AngeCI

I think Duolingo is not quite consistent in expressing numbers. Usually spelling out the number is accepted, except for the Japanese course. I'm not sure about if Arabic numerals is usually accepted, but it is advised to spell them out in some other courses.

February 8, 2019

gpagnon

Again, Duolingo, why hasn't "juubun" been corrected to "juppun" yet? People who study Japanese for the first time, are going to learn mistakes.

October 23, 2018

SergioAndr658303

I think since there is no adviser here, this course is meant to work with the help of every one who knows some tips

February 2, 2019

TakakoKumagai

時間を表す十分は、"じゅうぶん"とは言いません。 "じゅっぷん"と言います。

June 10, 2018

mishasan7

I wrote 'am' on the end so I wasn't 100% wrong since it wasn't specified. Though I was automatically thinking in 24hr time...

October 25, 2017

Berto29441

Why is 10 and 10 wrong?

March 1, 2018

saliva7

Yeah, agree with others, the pronunciation is horrible. It should be "Jeww-ji Joop'n des"

March 8, 2019

a0neee

hoshi time

May 24, 2019

GeraldMath4

Obviously they are too busy to fix things every year.

June 20, 2019, 10:31 PM

SergioAndr658303

Thanks a lot Takako ;)

February 2, 2019

OkLGXM

10 really is just enough though

September 14, 2018

TakakoKumagai

Then you say so please.

September 14, 2018

TakakoKumagai

You do not have to understand Japanese to live

September 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.