1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a boyfriend."

"I do not have a boyfriend."

Translation:彼氏はいません。

July 13, 2017

21 Comments


DamonJiang

I'm sure all the single guys on here can help you out.


Zuvian

彼氏はいません、男ですよね。

is my sentence correct?


OchoCaramelo

Is correct. Homophobic, but correct.


sarah.e.wh

So why is the particle here は? In uni I was taught that います is ALWAYS preceded by が.


Jb11131999

I think because in the negative, imasu and arimasu take wa.


Ever2662

I'm not 100% comfortable with this explanation. Do you have any external sources? This "use は with negatives" thing seems to be thrown around a lot as a "rule of thumb" that I doubt actually reflects how は and が are practically used. (Thanks, of course, for attempting to explain; I'm just wondering if you have any other sources that might go into more depth.)


IsolaCiao

Learn Japanese Adventure talks about changing the particle to は in negative sentences in detail.

Let's see how to answer this Yes/No question as follow...

Rule 1: None/を/が/も → は

Meaning: When there is no particle or the particle is either を, が or も, change it to は.

Rule 2: Other Particles → Particle + は

Meaning: If the particle is neither を, が nor も, add は to the particle. (に → には, と → とは, で → では, へ → へは, etc)

Please take note that the above rules apply only if you are answering a Yes/No question in negative ways. Normal negative sentence would not need to change particle or add は (wa) to other Japanese particles.

However, sometimes even for normal negative sentence, people change the Japanese particle in order to emphasize something.

One of the native Japanese speakers on the forums posted this interesting Japanese article from NHK where a survey found that 84% of the participants expected the negative form of the verb to follow after the phrase きょうは、天気は, and 56% expected the positive form of the verb to follow after the phrase きょうは、天気が.


N1chope

You were faster! :P


Matt862598

Im a little unsure on this one and the last one. Isnt the first word 'he'?


Rhabarberbarbara

かれ would be he, かれし means boyfriend


Untitled_Name

Just to add to that, かれ can still mean boyfriend, but かれし is exclusively boyfriend.


Matt862598

Ahh, gotcha, thanks


sara-aubrey

It is similar to 彼女, which can mean "she" or "girlfriend."


mrvolans

I have heard it said like this: かれしいない what would the difference be?


shiraji

It's correct but informal. いません is the formal version.


shiraji

I learned from memrise that you can say 彼氏が持っていません. Is it incorrect? Does the verb 持つ meaning to posses/to have only apply to objects?


M.AndreaAlvarado

Im confused, this phrase can also mean my boyfriend is not here right?


N1chope

For what I've seen in this course, when you negate it (いません), は is usually used

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.