"I do not have a boyfriend."

Translation:彼氏はいません。

7/13/2017, 12:31:29 PM

21 Comments


CatarinaRaposo

Storyofmylife

7/27/2017, 10:17:00 PM

DamonJiang

I'm sure all the single guys on here can help you out.

10/1/2017, 11:05:47 AM

Zuvian

彼氏はいません、男ですよね。

is my sentence correct?

8/30/2017, 3:36:08 PM

DeathBoo

Is correct. Homophobic, but correct.

10/11/2017, 1:26:28 PM

Matt862598

Im a little unsure on this one and the last one. Isnt the first word 'he'?

7/13/2017, 12:31:29 PM

Rhabarberbarbara

かれ would be he, かれし means boyfriend

7/13/2017, 12:46:38 PM

Untitled_Name

Just to add to that, かれ can still mean boyfriend, but かれし is exclusively boyfriend.

7/13/2017, 6:27:19 PM

Matt862598

Ahh, gotcha, thanks

7/14/2017, 10:46:27 AM

sara-aubrey

It is similar to 彼女, which can mean "she" or "girlfriend."

8/1/2017, 11:16:16 PM

sarah.e.wh

So why is the particle here は? In uni I was taught that います is ALWAYS preceded by が.

10/11/2017, 11:11:07 AM

Jb11131999

I think because in the negative, imasu and arimasu take wa.

10/28/2017, 10:43:24 PM

Ever2662

I'm not 100% comfortable with this explanation. Do you have any external sources? This "use は with negatives" thing seems to be thrown around a lot as a "rule of thumb" that I doubt actually reflects how は and が are practically used. (Thanks, of course, for attempting to explain; I'm just wondering if you have any other sources that might go into more depth.)

11/14/2017, 9:41:11 AM

N1chope

You were faster! :P

11/10/2017, 1:41:47 PM

MaikyFarsk

That hurts...

10/19/2017, 2:35:11 PM

shiraji

I learned from memrise that you can say 彼氏が持っていません. Is it incorrect? Does the verb 持つ meaning to posses/to have only apply to objects?

1/22/2018, 8:07:07 AM

mrvolans

I have heard it said like this: かれしいない what would the difference be?

12/26/2017, 8:21:59 PM

shiraji

It's correct but informal. いません is the formal version.

1/22/2018, 8:07:54 AM

N1chope

For what I've seen in this course, when you negate it (いません), は is usually used

11/10/2017, 1:40:35 PM

M.AndreaAlvarado

Im confused, this phrase can also mean my boyfriend is not here right?

11/23/2017, 4:00:35 PM

Lloyd76445

StopRubbingItIn

1/23/2018, 12:12:00 PM

celcius_01

Here i come!

11/27/2018, 3:06:52 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.