"Everybody is sleeping."

Translation:Tout le monde dort.

7/13/2017, 12:48:25 PM

4 Comments


pro-cacador

everybody is plural, so I answered "dorment", but was marked wrong.

7/13/2017, 12:48:25 PM

AmineHadji1

everybody is treated as singular in English, so does tout le monde in French.

7/13/2017, 3:51:42 PM

Ehsan_Mehmed

Same as todo el mundo in Spanish

3/19/2019, 10:11:27 PM

eLangLover

When I saw word '' monde ' i think , that is the italian one :D

7/13/2017, 4:16:36 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.