1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Everybody is sleeping."

"Everybody is sleeping."

Translation:Tout le monde dort.

July 13, 2017

5 Comments


pro-cacador

everybody is plural, so I answered "dorment", but was marked wrong.


AmineHadji1

everybody is treated as singular in English, so does tout le monde in French.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Same as todo el mundo in Spanish


eLangLover

When I saw word '' monde ' i think , that is the italian one :D


TechnoBlack

What does this have to do with transportation?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.