1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Fenster ist ziemlich bla…

"Das Fenster ist ziemlich blau."

Translation:The window is rather blue.

March 25, 2014

24 Comments


marvincorea

Cheer it up!


Natmania

"The widow is pretty blue" typo just lost me a heart. Kind of annoying but maybe Duo just has a dark sense of humour.


VanessaJ101

Funny. This window would be quite sad in English, but quite drunk in German


GeoMan2

Is not ziemlich very?


ethan.murdoch

I think better translations would be quite, rather or fairly.

This is a question of relative degree or emphasis with very blue being much more blue than rather blue.


Cian345323

And blue his house with a blue little window and a blue Corvette and everything is blue for him And himself , And everybody around 'cause he ain't got Nobody To listen, to listen, to listen...

Feel free to dislike if I got it stuck in your head


SabrinaPerez24

what is the difference between ziemlich and eher?


VanessaJ101

"ziemlich" just means quite, rather etc. as a quantity like "How...is it?", whereas "eher" is often used to correct something. A: "Das war schnell." - B: "Es war eher langsam!" as a sort of "more like...if you ask me"


Darksonion

someone pleeease tell me why ziemlich doesnt translate to "seemingly"


Neil-VA5WX

I know we're here to learn grammar and vocabulary, but that is one of the strangest and least sensible sentences I have come across so far.

Please understand that I'm not upset; I'm just saying' that's a silly sentence, but if it helps someone remember 'ziemlich' then it will have done its job.


Chuckk7

Maybe this is one way of knowing you actually know the words, instead of just guessing.


Sybille.

You're so right, Neil-VA5WX!


Sybille.

Duo, jetzt mal ehrlich, ich habe noch nie ein ziemlich blaues Fenster gesehen un kann es mir auch nicht vorstellen. Wie sieht ziemlich blau aus.? Ich kenne nur hellblaue, mittelblaue, taubenblaue, königsblaue oder dunkelblaue Fenster. Aber ziemlich blaue gibt's doch gar nicht!


LuvMehta

What is the difference between ganz and ziemlich?


Regney

Ganz is more like totally, or entirely. Ganz schön should probably work though (I'm not a native German speaker).

Ziemlich is more like rather, fairly or pretty (not the attractive kind of pretty)... as in, "Es ist ziemlich teuer. (It's pretty expensive.)


borQhuester

Ist es besotten?


Tujja

Sort of blue, kind of blue... same thing


YoungSpice94

Difference between Ziemlich and Sondern?


theupandup

I'm guessing you read a translation somewhere that "sondern" means rather... but it doesn't mean "rather" in the sense of quantity, rather "rather" in the sense of a negation.


oblongatto

I cant help to hear the word 'similar' when i hear ziemlich. Am i crazy? Is therr possibly a connection? Native speakers?


-Copernicus-

The words are unrelated. They do share a few similar sounds, but there is no meaningful connection between them.


JOHANNA749011

i wrote quite blue and it was wrong!


greytezza

I thought "ziemlich" translated as "pretty" as well? It is used often in English to replace "rather"


ThomasSchneiderr

Why "ziemlich" means rather here?!! Ridiculous

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.