"muña ñuha"

Translation:my mother

July 13, 2017

18 Comments


Zerr_

When do we put ñuha before a noun and when do we put it after?


elilla.b

Both are possible, but if you put it after the word, it sounds more formal and official. Kind of like English "my mother" vs. "mother of mine". For example:

  • When Her Grace says "Valyrian is my mother tongue", she says Valyrio muño ēngos ñuhys issa, "Valyrian mother tongue of-mine is" (S03, E04).
  • But when trying to calm down a citizen, she in her wisdom chooses the more casual pattern, with "my" first: "Zūgagon daor, ñuhys raqiros. "Fear not, my friend" (S04, E10).

OliverBens1

Unfortunately, "mother of mine" isn't accepted yet. Maybe one day :)


corzinza

So both muña ñuha and ñuha muña are correct and mean the same thing?


Nicclain

Thank you! This is so helpful :))


Tina430630

Thank you so much!


panglossa

"ñuha" is reminiscent of Quechua "ñuqa" ("I", "me").


NelsonColin

Where is the audio?


Dedalvs

Audio is now here!


Kauanfarias272

Where is the áudio???????


Dedalvs

Audio is now here!


kaftatzoglio

what about the pronounciation?


Anarhi

I am watching way too much GOT to catch the pronunciations now. That and YouTube


Jonlang_

Does HV follow a Celtic-like genitive pattern? "muña ñuha" = "mother (of) me" = "my mother"?


elilla.b

Both orders are possible, but possessive-last sounds more formal. The same is true of adjectives.


ArcamoCal

So can anyone tell me where are those guides? i cannot find them :c


Aml_Salah

we want Kalessy to record the audio :D

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.