"muña ñuha"

Translation:my mother

1 year ago

20 Comments


panglossa
panglossa

"ñuha" is reminiscent of Quechua "ñuqa" ("I", "me").

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

When do we put ñuha before a noun and when do we put it after?

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Both are possible, but if you put it after the word, it sounds more formal and official. Kind of like English "my mother" vs. "mother of mine". For example:

  • When Her Grace says "Valyrian is my mother tongue", she says Valyrio muño ēngos ñuhys issa, "Valyrian mother tongue of-mine is" (S03, E04).
  • But when trying to calm down a citizen, she in her wisdom chooses the more casual pattern, with "my" first: "Zūgagon daor, ñuhys raqiros. "Fear not, my friend" (S04, E10).
1 year ago

OliverBens1

Unfortunately, "mother of mine" isn't accepted yet. Maybe one day :)

1 year ago

kaftatzoglio

what about the pronounciation?

1 year ago

Anarhi

I am watching way too much GOT to catch the pronunciations now. That and YouTube

1 year ago

Kauanfarias272

Where is the áudio???????

2 months ago

NelsonColin

Where is the audio?

4 months ago

Jonlang_

Does HV follow a Celtic-like genitive pattern? "muña ñuha" = "mother (of) me" = "my mother"?

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Both orders are possible, but possessive-last sounds more formal. The same is true of adjectives.

1 year ago

ArcamoCal
ArcamoCal

So can anyone tell me where are those guides? i cannot find them :c

1 year ago

IfraxIsseM

I want to speak english wel

1 year ago

mpg7115

I can teach you!

10 months ago

Kikibex04
Kikibex04

Thats nice of you

2 months ago

-Adrias-

My mom

1 month ago

mpg7115

I have a stepbrother that likes to take my mom so whenever I text him I say "MY MOM!"

10 months ago

Mack_808allday

why put the main word behind the second word we need to type that's so stupid I mean like fy fan ugh

9 months ago

LynnofErebor

um, I don't think I did it wrong, but it said I did, when the correct answer was identical to mine. Help!!

7 months ago

Neutroneon

Wtf is high valyriaan

8 months ago

Kikibex04
Kikibex04

Game of Thrones language

2 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.