"muña ñuha"

Translation:my mother

July 13, 2017

25 Comments


Zerr_

When do we put ñuha before a noun and when do we put it after?

July 13, 2017

elilla.b

Both are possible, but if you put it after the word, it sounds more formal and official. Kind of like English "my mother" vs. "mother of mine". For example:

  • When Her Grace says "Valyrian is my mother tongue", she says Valyrio muño ēngos ñuhys issa, "Valyrian mother tongue of-mine is" (S03, E04).
  • But when trying to calm down a citizen, she in her wisdom chooses the more casual pattern, with "my" first: "Zūgagon daor, ñuhys raqiros. "Fear not, my friend" (S04, E10).
July 15, 2017

OliverBens1

Unfortunately, "mother of mine" isn't accepted yet. Maybe one day :)

August 12, 2017

corzinza

So both muña ñuha and ñuha muña are correct and mean the same thing?

March 5, 2019

Nicclain

Thank you! This is so helpful :))

May 24, 2019

NelsonColin

Where is the audio?

June 10, 2018

Dedalvs

Audio is now here!

March 12, 2019

panglossa

"ñuha" is reminiscent of Quechua "ñuqa" ("I", "me").

July 13, 2017

sanstsapue

no sabía eso

May 14, 2019

Kauanfarias272

Where is the áudio???????

July 16, 2018

Dedalvs

Audio is now here!

March 12, 2019

kaftatzoglio

what about the pronounciation?

July 20, 2017

Anarhi

I am watching way too much GOT to catch the pronunciations now. That and YouTube

July 21, 2017

Dedalvs

Audio is now here!

March 12, 2019

Jonlang_

Does HV follow a Celtic-like genitive pattern? "muña ñuha" = "mother (of) me" = "my mother"?

July 15, 2017

elilla.b

Both orders are possible, but possessive-last sounds more formal. The same is true of adjectives.

July 15, 2017

ArcamoCal

So can anyone tell me where are those guides? i cannot find them :c

August 12, 2017

JohnWanders

No audio for this language?

November 2, 2018

Dedalvs

Audio is now here!

March 12, 2019

jenna66063

Is there no audio?

November 18, 2018

Dedalvs

Audio is now here!

March 12, 2019

Aml_Salah

we want Kalessy to record the audio :D

February 25, 2019

IfraxIsseM

I want to speak english wel

September 16, 2017

mpg7115

I can teach you!

December 11, 2017

Kikibex04

Thats nice of you

August 12, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.