Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drējī azantys iksan."

Translation:I really am a knight.

1 year ago

20 Comments


Tankki3

So why "I am really a knight" isn't correct?

-Edit. It's been fixed, now it works

1 year ago

NhokuGamer

"I'm really a knight" is correct, at least I replied that way

11 months ago

facadereality

Dude, I really am a knight, I swear!

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

And I really am a pile of cottage cheese.

7 months ago

LyleChris
LyleChris

could azantys also mean gentleman? thank you in advance if/to someone (who) will answer

1 year ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

No, it's a word for knights in the sense of swordsmen/swordswomen specifically. It comes from azandy, meaning "short sword".

1 year ago

mlamm

Don't think so, it's a general term for warrior or sword-wielder.

1 year ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I think it could. This happens with languages. For example, in Spanish caballero used to mean someone who rode a horse. Now it just means gentleman.

10 months ago

Vilvid

Oh in swedish Riddare means rider literally, but it is used as a word for knight and the word for rider is Ryttare which isn't very different

3 months ago

shayaknyc

I had accidentally typed "soldier" and that was marked as incorrect. Is there a defining difference in the language between "soldier" and "knight" or "swordsman" ?

1 year ago

FlippantPhantom

I have the same problem, azantys was one of the few words I knew starting this, and when I first typed 'warrior' and got told it was wrong, I was not impressed.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

I think both of you are right and "Soldier"/"Warrior" should be included because in the wiki they do define "Azantys" as soldier and warrior. It just depends if the contributors decide to spend the time editing the course to accept solder/warrior. Here's a link and other translations of Azantys. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary knight, soldier, warrior, swordsman, swordswoman

1 year ago

shayaknyc

It seems to me that the general vocabulary/thesaurus hasn't been fully fleshed out yet and that's why this happened. Unless, of course, there are discrete words for those, despite them being synonyms? I mean, warrior isn't exactly the same as knight or swordsman - they are, to a degree, mutually exclusive. One can be a warrior and not a knight or swordsman, and vice-versa. Unless High Valyrian doesn't have a concept for a knight or swordsman who CANNOT be a warrior?

1 year ago

FlippantPhantom

True, it is a brand new course and a conlang rather than a 'real' language so I can understand that there are a few hiccups.

I have more of a problem with the word knight being a potential translation; knights are a very Westerosi/Andal thing; I doubt Valyrians would have cared enough to have a word for them until the Targaryens moved to Westeros before the Doom. The only Valyrians that would have interacted with knights would have been the Targaryens, and the few other Valyrian families that joined them. Maybe they would have just used 'azantys' to refer to knights, but knights are a specific sort of swordsman/warrior, using the word azantys to describe them would be like using the same word for lizard as you would for dragon.

1 year ago

Vilvid

Well even if they didn't have knights specifically, they still had people wielding swords, which from what I understand "sword" is the word azantys came from, but in HV of course not english

3 months ago

NhokuGamer

so why "I'm really a knight" it is correct and "I am really a knight" isn't correct?

11 months ago

ChinmayR1
ChinmayR1

Why is "In truth, I am a knight" a wrong translation?

10 months ago

BrunoSenra

Despite being semantically close, "in truth" isn't the same as "truly". We have another word for "in truth / actually / in fact", which is "drīvose", meaning a revelation/corroboration is being stated, whereas "drējī" ("truly", "really", "very") just intensifies/emphasizes what is being said. I can see a subtle difference in the two sentences, can't you? ;)

3 months ago

Jordan797960

I am the only one pronouncing each sentences with a fake dothraki accent after i completed one ? ^^"

1 month ago

vmar33
vmar33

Is it possible to translate : "I am a knight indeed." ?

1 year ago