"Drējī azantys iksan."

Translation:I really am a knight.

July 13, 2017

21 Comments


Tankki3

So why "I am really a knight" isn't correct?

-Edit. It's been fixed, now it works

July 13, 2017

NhokuGamer

"I'm really a knight" is correct, at least I replied that way

October 7, 2017

facadereality

Dude, I really am a knight, I swear!

July 19, 2017

Deact1vated_User

And I really am a pile of cottage cheese.

February 13, 2018

FacelessAssassin

I am the only one pronouncing each sentences with a fake dothraki accent after i completed one ? ^^"

August 1, 2018

LyleChris

could azantys also mean gentleman? thank you in advance if/to someone (who) will answer

July 14, 2017

elilla.b

No, it's a word for knights in the sense of swordsmen/swordswomen specifically. It comes from azandy, meaning "short sword".

July 16, 2017

mlamm

Don't think so, it's a general term for warrior or sword-wielder.

July 16, 2017

alantrousers

I think it could. This happens with languages. For example, in Spanish caballero used to mean someone who rode a horse. Now it just means gentleman.

November 12, 2017

Vilvid

Oh in swedish Riddare means rider literally, but it is used as a word for knight and the word for rider is Ryttare which isn't very different

June 4, 2018

shayaknyc

I had accidentally typed "soldier" and that was marked as incorrect. Is there a defining difference in the language between "soldier" and "knight" or "swordsman" ?

August 9, 2017

FlippantPhantom

I have the same problem, azantys was one of the few words I knew starting this, and when I first typed 'warrior' and got told it was wrong, I was not impressed.

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

I think both of you are right and "Soldier"/"Warrior" should be included because in the wiki they do define "Azantys" as soldier and warrior. It just depends if the contributors decide to spend the time editing the course to accept solder/warrior. Here's a link and other translations of Azantys. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary knight, soldier, warrior, swordsman, swordswoman

August 13, 2017

shayaknyc

It seems to me that the general vocabulary/thesaurus hasn't been fully fleshed out yet and that's why this happened. Unless, of course, there are discrete words for those, despite them being synonyms? I mean, warrior isn't exactly the same as knight or swordsman - they are, to a degree, mutually exclusive. One can be a warrior and not a knight or swordsman, and vice-versa. Unless High Valyrian doesn't have a concept for a knight or swordsman who CANNOT be a warrior?

August 10, 2017

FlippantPhantom

True, it is a brand new course and a conlang rather than a 'real' language so I can understand that there are a few hiccups.

I have more of a problem with the word knight being a potential translation; knights are a very Westerosi/Andal thing; I doubt Valyrians would have cared enough to have a word for them until the Targaryens moved to Westeros before the Doom. The only Valyrians that would have interacted with knights would have been the Targaryens, and the few other Valyrian families that joined them. Maybe they would have just used 'azantys' to refer to knights, but knights are a specific sort of swordsman/warrior, using the word azantys to describe them would be like using the same word for lizard as you would for dragon.

August 10, 2017

Vilvid

Well even if they didn't have knights specifically, they still had people wielding swords, which from what I understand "sword" is the word azantys came from, but in HV of course not english

June 4, 2018

NhokuGamer

so why "I'm really a knight" it is correct and "I am really a knight" isn't correct?

October 7, 2017

ChinmayR1

Why is "In truth, I am a knight" a wrong translation?

November 6, 2017

BrunoSenra

Despite being semantically close, "in truth" isn't the same as "truly". We have another word for "in truth / actually / in fact", which is "drīvose", meaning a revelation/corroboration is being stated, whereas "drējī" ("truly", "really", "very") just intensifies/emphasizes what is being said. I can see a subtle difference in the two sentences, can't you? ;)

June 17, 2018

MuhammadSergio

I said really i am a knight and it was correct. I am not sure wether it would make sense in real life but then agaim, i probably won't walk out the door and here someone talking Valyrian.

November 24, 2018

Ankojem

who put like me " I am a really knight" Sure that the sentence will be false but i put it :)

March 15, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.