"I am truly happy again."

Translation:Drējī kirine arlī iksan.

July 13, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mariano.Yalour

I wrote "Dreejii kirine arlii iksan" and it was not accepted.


VictorRaut

and, it was wrong... it's strange


VictorRaut

i wrote the same think


BrinsCaeli

If you write it with a single letter and without anything added, it accepts it


Mitch16120

Does the word, "Drējī" always come at the start of the sentence?


zoor88

I tried "Arlii dreejii kirine iksan" instead of "Arlī drējī kirine iksan" (yes, I'm that lazy) and it wasn't accepted.


WhitefangSP

i didnt know where to put the arlii xD and got bitchslapped x) -was it complicated?... -fiushhh xD /-)


AAdarI

I thonk order of adjectives sometimes dosent matter


Aeryvor

Yeah, something or other is off there. Like 'a happy girl' could be either 'riña kirine' or 'kirine riña'. Would be nice if someone could elaborate on this is the future.


LandonMorgan88

It's read as truly happy again I am. The "truly happy again" needs to be in order. "Drējī kirine arlī"


Cthaeh13

Is it possible to say: "Dējī kirine iksan arlī"? Or does the verb always have to come last?


OlleBaguet

HV follows a head-final order. Essentially if we're talking about a verb phrase: Subject-Object-Verb!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.