1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What year is this year?"

"What year is this year?"

Translation:今年は何年ですか?

July 13, 2017

15 Comments


LajtaiLeve

In case you time travel to Japan


Keith_APP

It is actually useful as reign years are still widely in use.


Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed. Sometimes you'll need to know which year of the Japanese emperor's reign it is, instead of Jesus' bday.


zefatass

Is 何年 read as なんねん or なんとし?


Alcedo-Atthis

「なんねん」です


xmilkfedx

wanikani puts it as nannen 「なんねん」. this answer on this needs to have a card for 「なんねん」何年


AnekaKnell

Is there a reason I cant do "何年は今年ですか"


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, that's because it would make "what year" the topic of the sentence instead of "this year", which in Japanese doesn't make a lot of sense. It's like saying "Is 'what year' this year?" or "Is this year 'what year'?".


ronCYA

Remember: downvoting is for incorrect information being claimed as correct or for disallowed content, not for if someone doesn't understand. This person is asking a legitimate question and should not be downvoted.


Rk5I3

今年は何年ですか

ことし は なんねん ですか


Radatouy

Shouldn't 今年は何ですか work as well?


Alcedo-Atthis

It should not: if you leave out the second 年, you'd be asking if this year is "what", rather than "what year".


AaronCappra

is there a way to say this without repeating 年?


Dattosan

今年最初の雪の華を...


HeHonked

I need your clothes, your boots, and your motorcycle.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.