"What year is this year?"

Translation:今年は何年ですか?

July 13, 2017

14 Comments


LajtaiLeve

In case you time travel to Japan

July 13, 2017

Keith_APP

It is actually useful as reign years are still widely in use.

July 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed. Sometimes you'll need to know which year of the Japanese emperor's reign it is, instead of Jesus' bday.

July 15, 2017

zefatass

Is 何年 read as なんねん or なんとし?

September 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

「なんねん」です

September 7, 2017

xmilkfedx

wanikani puts it as nannen 「なんねん」. this answer on this needs to have a card for 「なんねん」何年

November 14, 2017

AnekaKnell

Is there a reason I cant do "何年は今年ですか"

August 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, that's because it would make "what year" the topic of the sentence instead of "this year", which in Japanese doesn't make a lot of sense. It's like saying "Is 'what year' this year?" or "Is this year 'what year'?".

August 16, 2017

ronCYA

Remember: downvoting is for incorrect information being claimed as correct or for disallowed content, not for if someone doesn't understand. This person is asking a legitimate question and should not be downvoted.

November 14, 2017

Schatzi17

It's the current year, obviously!

November 9, 2017

Radatouy

Shouldn't 今年は何ですか work as well?

February 7, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It should not: if you leave out the second 年, you'd be asking if this year is "what", rather than "what year".

February 8, 2018

Lizzenda

It's frustrating that it's counted as 'incorrect' because they suddenly want a "?" attached to the 'ka' which is supposed to represent a question mark in a sentence. I think there's a flaw in this question's grader.

February 10, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"what year is this year" is NOT AN ENGLISH SENTENCE. DUOLINGO -- PLEASE LEARN YOUR ENGLISH

February 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.