"Truly my name is Jon."

Translation:Drējī ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa.

July 13, 2017

8 Comments


Dresden850394

I've reported it a few times, the doubling vowel instead of a macron needs to be fixed so its recognized. I like typing quickly and stopping to hit the buttons is unnatural.

August 20, 2017

BrunoSenra

It's just how the language works. A number of real life languages are like this, with the verb always at the end. Everything else can be changed around but the meaning might also change, the order can matter a lot. ;D

June 18, 2018

Marsuli94

Daoruni gīmī Ionos Sōnaro

December 20, 2018

pottsy44

Is there any known reason that the verb must go to the end of the sentence? I had: "Dreejii nuha broozi issa ioonos"

September 12, 2017

MamaLion

The word order used is Subject - Object - Verb.

As opposed to English, which is S-V-O.

August 13, 2018

Metalldrache

I typed "Iōnos" and it said it was incorrect but showed the same answer I put....idk :(

July 10, 2018

Imzadi

Why is iksan not correct here?

April 21, 2019

ailinquillen

"Iksan" is "I am" but here is saying "my name is" = "ñuha brōzi __ issa."

May 5, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.