1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Truly my name is Jon."

"Truly my name is Jon."

Translation:Drējī ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa.

July 13, 2017

6 Comments


Dresden850394

I've reported it a few times, the doubling vowel instead of a macron needs to be fixed so its recognized. I like typing quickly and stopping to hit the buttons is unnatural.


BrunoSenra

It's just how the language works. A number of real life languages are like this, with the verb always at the end. Everything else can be changed around but the meaning might also change, the order can matter a lot. ;D


Marsuli94

Daoruni gīmī Ionos Sōnaro


Metalldrache

I typed "Iōnos" and it said it was incorrect but showed the same answer I put....idk :(


Imzadi

Why is iksan not correct here?


ailinquillen

"Iksan" is "I am" but here is saying "my name is" = "ñuha brōzi __ issa."

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.