"Truly my name is Jon."

Translation:Drējī ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa.

July 13, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dresden850394

I've reported it a few times, the doubling vowel instead of a macron needs to be fixed so its recognized. I like typing quickly and stopping to hit the buttons is unnatural.


BrunoSenra

It's just how the language works. A number of real life languages are like this, with the verb always at the end. Everything else can be changed around but the meaning might also change, the order can matter a lot. ;D


Marsuli94

Daoruni gīmī Ionos Sōnaro


Imzadi

Why is iksan not correct here?


ailinquillen

"Iksan" is "I am" but here is saying "my name is" = "ñuha brōzi __ issa."


pottsy44

Is there any known reason that the verb must go to the end of the sentence? I had: "Dreejii nuha broozi issa ioonos"


MamaLion

The word order used is Subject - Object - Verb.

As opposed to English, which is S-V-O.


Metalldrache

I typed "Iōnos" and it said it was incorrect but showed the same answer I put....idk :(


WhiteWolf907

And thus forth, no man on earth shall die ಡ ͜ ʖ ಡ

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.