"Ābra voktī jorrāelza."

Translation:The woman loves the priests.

July 13, 2017

6 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Ābra Cersei Lannister issa daor.

July 13, 2017

Zek256

Cersei ñuha dāria issa.

July 24, 2017

MadLatinist

She loved them for a while.

July 29, 2017

doublebullout

Priests or priestesses? If the root can mean either, how is gender determined?

July 23, 2017

MadLatinist

It could be either. Or both. If you absolutely needed to specify the sex of the priests, there are ways to do that, but I'm not sure whatis idiomatic. You'd have to ask dedalvs.

July 29, 2017

Luke_5.1991

In one of the first episodes of the seventh season of the show, they explain that at least some High Valyrian professional nouns are gender-neutral, like the words "doctor" or "lawyer" in English. That's likely the case here.

August 29, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.