1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ābra voktī jorrāelza."

"Ābra voktī jorrāelza."

Translation:The woman loves the priests.

July 13, 2017

7 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Ābra Cersei Lannister issa daor.


andrewscottriley

Cersei ñuha dāria issa.


MadLatinist

She loved them for a while.


janMato

*iksos daor. I think the negative requires the verb to be in the subjunctive. Like in "zaldrīzes buzdari iksos daor" (a dragon is not a slave).


doublebullout

Priests or priestesses? If the root can mean either, how is gender determined?


Luke_5.1991

In one of the first episodes of the seventh season of the show, they explain that at least some High Valyrian professional nouns are gender-neutral, like the words "doctor" or "lawyer" in English. That's likely the case here.


MadLatinist

It could be either. Or both. If you absolutely needed to specify the sex of the priests, there are ways to do that, but I'm not sure whatis idiomatic. You'd have to ask dedalvs.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.