1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist mein Bruder."

"Er ist mein Bruder."

Translation:He is my brother.

March 7, 2013

10 Comments


Otto_Didactyl

He ain't heavy, er ist mein Bruder. Not quite the same ring to it.


Yuebo

How to tell is Bruder is singular or plural?


duoderSie

The plural is BrĂ¼der (with umlaut). Some words have the same plural (eg Spieler) These are usually masculine or neuter so that you can tell the difference from the article (eg mein Spieler/meine Speiler). But in this sentence the big give away is "er ist" which will always be singular.


Yuebo

Oh, I see. Thank you!


nuku.neko.rjw

Bruder is singular, but when you add umulauts to the u, it becomes plural


PabloDerChef

Why not "Er ist meinen Bruder"?? Shouldn't we use the accusative case for a masculine noun


Sarah851648

No, with the verb "sein" you use the nominative case ("my brother" is not an object in this sentence).


allenfrang

Er ist mein Bruder von einer anderen Mutter


Fredrik814103

Ooops! I wrote Er isst mein Bruder and it was marked as correct but surely that means 'He eats my brother' and surely that is not the intended meaning of the phrase spoken?


dariolloshi02

Bro and brother are synnonyms

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.