"Er ist mein Bruder."

Translation:He is my brother.

March 7, 2013

8 Comments


Yuebo

How to tell is Bruder is singular or plural?

October 8, 2013

nuku.neko.rjw

Bruder is singular, but when you add umulauts to the u, it becomes plural

December 1, 2014

duoderSie

The plural is BrĂ¼der (with umlaut). Some words have the same plural (eg Spieler) These are usually masculine or neuter so that you can tell the difference from the article (eg mein Spieler/meine Speiler). But in this sentence the big give away is "er ist" which will always be singular.

October 9, 2013

Yuebo

Oh, I see. Thank you!

October 9, 2013

PabloDerChef

Why not "Er ist meinen Bruder"?? Shouldn't we use the accusative case for a masculine noun

September 14, 2018

Fredrik814103

Ooops! I wrote Er isst mein Bruder and it was marked as correct but surely that means 'He eats my brother' and surely that is not the intended meaning of the phrase spoken?

December 27, 2018

dariolloshi02

Bro and brother are synnonyms

March 13, 2019

Otto_Didactyl

He ain't heavy, er ist mein Bruder. Not quite the same ring to it.

April 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.