"Yes, I am truly Daenerys."

Translation:Issa, drējī Daenerys iksan.

July 13, 2017

7 Comments


Bladewright

I wrote "Issa, dreejii Daenerys iksan" and my answer was marked wrong. I thought that doubling a vowel was an acceptable alternative to using the macron over the vowel.

August 19, 2017

OliverBens1

Did you report it? They should fix it.

August 19, 2017

Perezoncio

I just had the same problem, reported.

August 26, 2017

Dedalvs

Yes, that should work. If it doesn't, it's a mechanical error. It's a general course parameter that you should be able to type a doubled vowel for a vowel with a line over it. I shouldn't have to program it in. If it's consistently not working that's a problem—and one I don't necessarily know how to fix.

January 16, 2019

OliverBens1

I got it wrong and it said "Issa, nyke drējī Daenerys iksan." - what does "nyke" mean or what is it used for in this sentence?

July 13, 2017

BrunoSenra

"Nyke" is "I", but it's unnecessary since "I"is already implied by the verb.

June 17, 2018

AnaKerie

Why do I picture her following this by singing "You're Welcome"?

May 18, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.