"Yes, I am truly Daenerys."

Translation:Issa, drējī Daenerys iksan.

July 13, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bladewright

I wrote "Issa, dreejii Daenerys iksan" and my answer was marked wrong. I thought that doubling a vowel was an acceptable alternative to using the macron over the vowel.


Dedalvs

Yes, that should work. If it doesn't, it's a mechanical error. It's a general course parameter that you should be able to type a doubled vowel for a vowel with a line over it. I shouldn't have to program it in. If it's consistently not working that's a problem—and one I don't necessarily know how to fix.


OliverBens1

Did you report it? They should fix it.


Perezoncio

I just had the same problem, reported.


OliverBens1

I got it wrong and it said "Issa, nyke drējī Daenerys iksan." - what does "nyke" mean or what is it used for in this sentence?


BrunoSenra

"Nyke" is "I", but it's unnecessary since "I"is already implied by the verb.


AnaKerie

Why do I picture her following this by singing "You're Welcome"?


Kallocarina

I've read somewhere that yes is "kessa". Can someone explain?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.