"Ja, tusen takk!"

Translation:Yes, thank you very much!

July 13, 2017

26 Comments


ChinaberryTree

Could it not be translated literally? I always thought that it was an acceptable translation to say, 'a thousand thanks'. Also, could 'thank you very much' be said with 'mange takk'? Or does that phrase only mean 'many thanks'?


Regney

Yes, the literal translation, "A thousand thanks!" works. Also, you're right, Ja, mange takk! can be used to the same effect. :0)


red_rook

A thousand thanks definitely is very much.


DJLad97

Is it wrong for this to be translated to 'Yes, thank you'?


fveldig

The difference between 'takk' and 'tusen takk' is the same as 'thank you' and 'thank you very much' :)


KnuwlCarlson

"Yes, thanks loads!" My favorite English response that I hear all the time


Regney

Added!

If your translation isn't accepted, I'd like to encourage you to report it using the Report option - in the Android version, it's usually just a flag; the web version look like this:


Jan_D_13

Tried "thousand thanks", didn't work. Too bad, since "Tausend Dank" is an expression used in german as well.


Regney

In English, you need the indefinite article, i.e., "A thousand thanks!" :0)


Jan_D_13

I see. That's one of the disatvantages of having to learn norwegian from english when english isn't your native language. :)


Quessiel

And in french too 'mille mercis' is an expression very used!


Pollikcon

Weird. Thank you was accepted for tusen takk earlier in this lesson, but not here


Regney

"Tusen takk," (A thousand thanks) is more emphatic than "thank you," or "thanks."

If "thank you," (by itself) was accepted as a translation of "tusen takk," someone must have been feeling particularly generous. ;0)


Toby846108

To be honest, it would be better if only:

"Yes, a thousand thanks"

Was the only accepted answer.

We may not speak this way in English but it makes perfect sense


Vernice64

So 'tusen' means 'very much' and 'takk' is 'Thank you'?


Sofia_Penado

Yeah is yes too same Thank "u" is thank you


Andruoduo

yes, thanks a lot...is closer to the original and does not add a personal pronoun which is not actually needed, imho. I just reported it and asked to have the main version replaced. Did sb try if it's accepted ?

juste mina dua cents...


KellyAdams187997

I think "tusen takk" translating to thousand thanks is beautiful. That being said, it makes me sad that they don't accept thousand thanks as an answer


ph.RGllmV

Tusen- Thousand Takk- Thankyou So the sentence shall be "Thankyou thousands"? Or because thousand is very much so we use tusen instead of the actual word?


Arnold981014

Literally, tusen takk is like saying a thousand of thanks. But it is rendered as thank you very much.


Arnold981014

Literally tussen takk is like saying one thousand of thanks.


Augix

Haha why did I expect, "yes, many thanks" to work


ArnieSlate

If you translate this literally:Yes,Thousand Thanks would it be acceptable?


Syzois

I read it first as, yes, a thousand thanks


Krys183

Guessing it translates as "thanks a thousand"? Which means a lot


Tim162453

I translated this as, "Yes, thank you so very much!" and it wasn't accepted it. This is how we say it in the southern part of the US!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.