1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tes paroles sont belles."

"Tes paroles sont belles."

Translation:Your words are beautiful.

March 7, 2013

12 Comments


Rachopertrat

What's the difference between 'parole' and 'mot'?


Sitesurf

"mot" is rather the descriptive of the basic element of a sentence, while "paroles" is not only a more elegant word, it also means "a lot of words".

For songs, lyrics are "les paroles".


Rungus

Can 'les paroles', then, mean 'the speech', (singular)? Speech, in English, is both countable and uncountable, and I note that most of these sentences use in this lesson use 'les paroles' in plural in a way that I suspect could translate as 'the speech', singular.


lovallothers

I answered " your speeches are beautiful " and is accepted


josocgraye143

Would it be accurate to say that "mots" refers to basic words, and "paroles" refers to prose?


Sitesurf

"des mots" are words, written or not, single units of language, meaningful combination of letters...

"des paroles" are a series of words said or sung (= lyrics)

"une parole" is a vow, a promise, a commitment


frenchwol

The same idea in English when we "give our word" it implies a vow (singular) even though there may be multiple words involved in the vow itself.

Also, when we say that we like the words to one song, and not the words to another song, we are usually not referring to the individual words themselves ,but to the way the words are strung together in lyrics.

Thank you for the insight! French is WAY more like English than I had thought it would be.


Roody-Roo

In English we borrowed parole, when criminals are let out of prison because they "give their word" that they won't break the law again.


cecilchase

Why not "mots" instead of "paroles"


Bdubs8807

Why was "pretty" not accepted for "belles" ?


CassandraHynes

pretty = jolie beautiful = belle

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.