"Tes paroles sont belles."

Translation:Your words are beautiful.

March 7, 2013

11 Comments


Rachopertrat

What's the difference between 'parole' and 'mot'?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"mot" is rather the descriptive of the basic element of a sentence, while "paroles" is not only a more elegant word, it also means "a lot of words".

For songs, lyrics are "les paroles".

March 7, 2013

Rachopertrat

Thanks!

March 10, 2013

Rungus

Can 'les paroles', then, mean 'the speech', (singular)? Speech, in English, is both countable and uncountable, and I note that most of these sentences use in this lesson use 'les paroles' in plural in a way that I suspect could translate as 'the speech', singular.

March 26, 2015

lovallothers

I answered " your speeches are beautiful " and is accepted

December 23, 2015

josocgray143

Would it be accurate to say that "mots" refers to basic words, and "paroles" refers to prose?

February 29, 2016

Sitesurf

"des mots" are words, written or not, single units of language, meaningful combination of letters...

"des paroles" are a series of words said or sung (= lyrics)

"une parole" is a vow, a promise, a commitment

March 1, 2016

frenchwol

The same idea in English when we "give our word" it implies a vow (singular) even though there may be multiple words involved in the vow itself.

Also, when we say that we like the words to one song, and not the words to another song, we are usually not referring to the individual words themselves ,but to the way the words are strung together in lyrics.

Thank you for the insight! French is WAY more like English than I had thought it would be.

June 9, 2016

cecilchase

Why not "mots" instead of "paroles"

November 7, 2016

Bdubs8807

Why was "pretty" not accepted for "belles" ?

November 15, 2016

CassandraHynes

pretty = jolie beautiful = belle

October 6, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.