1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El râde la masă."

"El râde la masă."

Translation:He laughs at the table.

July 13, 2017

6 Comments


garydamico

so...is he making fun of the table, or just sitting there laughing (or both?)


Lurch_M

Hehe, yeah I see how the English translation is ambiguous. The Romanian sentence means that he sits at the table and laughs. To express that he is making fun of the table (if that's even a sensible thing to do), you would say "El râde de masă".


illexsquid

There are many deliberately nonsensical examples in Duolingo, because they supposedly are easier to remember. But then you have an English sentence like this one. The English is not ambiguous; if you say "he laughs at" something, you mean he makes fun of it. For the other meaning, you must choose another expression, like your "he sits at the table and laughs".


RobBeckett

...and why isn't "He laughs at the meal" acceptable?


AlisohnLei

I was curious about this also


Stewart288923

I could not hear any 'r'. It sounded like 'elludeh...'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.