1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We do not think so!"

"We do not think so!"

Translation:Hatufikiri!

July 13, 2017

8 Comments


Musketeer80

So "hatufikiri" means both "we don't think" and "we don't think so"? No extra word is needed for the "so"?


JanetGathuru

Hello there. I thought the same, I'm a native Swahili speaker from Kenya, and saying hatufikirii would be rendered unacceptable to mean 'we don't think so'. Therefore, your first translation was correct, it means 'we don't think', and 'we don't think so', would be better said as 'hatudhani' just like that, or if you want to use 'fikiri - to think (as your base)' then you can say, 'Hatufikiri hivyo'.


JanetGathuru

And I think you're doing a good job by just being able to point out such details. Bravo! Hongera! In case of any questions, please feel free to ask right here. :) :)


KetsiaIlunga

when do i use HATU and when do i use HAWA.


juryrigging

Hatu = negative "we".
Hawa = negative "they".


blazarov

If you open it on a computer there are some quite useful notes with tables underneath the lessons.


zia150504

I want to learn english well and i am a Tanzanian so how will i learn ? Help please

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.