"I write books."

Translation:Io scrivo libri.

March 7, 2013

12 Comments


italikaren

Is there a difference between "Scrivo i libri" and "Scrivo libri"?

April 3, 2013

jesslc

I write books - can be both Scrivo i libri and Scrivo libri is correct I write the books - has to be Scrivo i libri

June 1, 2013

chacham2

This one is a little more confusing than the other "the"s. The books, in English, refer to a company's economics (he cooks the books) or the law/authority on the matter (throw the book at him.)

February 2, 2015

Combinella

so the article is important in italian, please check the system. there is onli one correct answer: Io scrivo libri.

March 7, 2013

mukkapazza

What kind of question gave you this problem, was it multiple choice by chance?

March 7, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Yes, mine was as well xDD I was gonna ask if the correct answer wouldn't be "scrivo libri" but ufff you saved me

January 15, 2014

Khaled.Hud

Why not "il libri" ??

November 12, 2014

Sgaynor

Libri is plural, so the article also needs to be plural. Il libro (singular book) = I libri (plural books).

April 16, 2015

Sabrinaisd

Wow writing in Italian is difficult I had to see how to to write it

January 12, 2016

HpkarlJeff

Is " I Scrivo Libri" wrong by how?

March 26, 2016

Christa22488

It "Io" the begining. For "I". For example "Io scrivo libri"

May 13, 2017

william753148

I did spell the words ??

August 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.