"今は八時ではありません。"

Translation:It's not eight o'clock now.

July 13, 2017

28 Comments


RobertEddy

How about an explanation for the seven characters meaning "is not"? Doesn't seem very efficient.

July 19, 2017

Olivia833954

Its formal. Most people will opt for じゃないです (more informal) or even just じゃない (very casual).

March 25, 2018

wplcvp

"it isn't 8 o'clock right now" WHERE MY ERROR

July 13, 2017

Untitled_Name

Report it as an error, but the reason may be down to using "right now" instead of just "now". Still, I don't see any reason why "right now" shouldn't be accepted.

July 13, 2017

AlbertTesl1

May be because you used numerical "8" instead of "eight"

August 4, 2018

Ian532895

They never say "now" in the sentence. It is just "it is not 8 o' clock"

September 6, 2017

DragonWithaFez

They do say now, 今 (ima) means now.

October 5, 2017

rosesharon755

Can i replace every 「ではありません」with「じゃない」because I think that'll be simpler and more natural.

August 4, 2017

kZEOolYi

Instead of 「じゃない」, it might be better to use 「ではない」; I usually thought「じゃない」 is usually (just) used after adjectives (studied adjectives [and nothing else] for WAAAAY TOOO LONG... apparently), but it is just as good I'm sure (but what would I know, 3 years in study and never studied 「です」 long enough to know 「じゃない」is also casual...) Although, I agree with you; 「ではありません」sounds a bit too formal to be natural.

November 7, 2017

Lucasv50ae

what time is it? -its not eight o clock duolingo please

September 14, 2018

Yaponska99

I think they should put the o´clock all together.

January 23, 2019

Phil20711

Why would you respond stating that it is not the correct time. If someone says 'its 7 o'clock'. And you reply 'no it is not 7 oclock.' dot dot dot...you win the Nobel prize for most useful response of the year. Sentence could use some better context.

December 15, 2018

FinestCat

can someone explain what the "de" means? sometimes they just end with "arimasen" without the "dewa" and i dont really understand it

January 17, 2018

RVJioWts

ではありません is the negative of です. So just like です will often correspond to "am/is/are/etc." in English, ではありません would be "am not/is not/are not/etc." So for example, 八時です would be "It's 8:00," while 八時ではありません would be "It isn't 8:00."

ありません by itself (no では) is the negation of あります, which is the word for "to exist/to have" for inanimate objects. So ありません is "doesn't exist/don't have" for inanimate objects. For example, if you went to a restaurant and asked if they had a hamburger, they might respond ありません if they don't sell hamburgers.

February 28, 2018

69wQcO

Uhh why do the kanjis all of the sudden look different

June 2, 2019

OliverAnde173226

I put "it is not eight o'clock right now" and apparently that's wrong...

June 6, 2019

ssegrubyht

now is not 8:00 is wrong just because it was missing the "it"

August 10, 2018

Jack568919

Why is "ha" between "ima" and "hachi" ?

January 25, 2019

nogilvie

Sorry this may be dated but if others are looking for a reply to this, the 'は' between '今' and '八' is because 'は' is a subject particle and whatever comes before it is usually the main topic or subject of the sentence. Since '今' comes before 'は' in the sentence, we make it clear to the reader or listener that we are talking about right now (since '今' is equivalent to saying 'now' in english). You can say '八時です' meaning 'It is eight o'clock' (implying it is eight o'clock now) but to make it more assured that we are talking about now, we add '今は' to the beginning of the sentence!

I am very new to the language so this may not be entirely correct, but I hope this helps anyone who is looking to understand more about particles. There is a helpful guide to particles (plus lots more) on youtube from japanesepod101 if you are looking for more information!

August 1, 2019

DmarisNez.

What does it means when "you have a typo in your answer"? I'd be glad if you tell me.

April 8, 2019

EmilieEche

I think it is the contraction (i.e. "isn't" instead of "is not") because I answered "it is not eight right now " and it was accepted.

July 19, 2017

RobertKinzie

I put "Now it's not eight o'clock" and DL Japanese said I had a 'typo" Where??????????????????????????

April 30, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

"Now it's not eight o'clock" is an unnatural English sentence. Now should be at the end, although that would be superfluous. Perhaps the proper option would be "It's not eight o'clock [right now]" with the [] being optional/uncommon/informal. Also, Duolingo shows you your typos at the bottom of the screen.

November 26, 2018

Toto943537

I can't understand this error actually

July 9, 2018

Pavel_J

I hear "Ima lo.."

October 3, 2018

OWU-

8 sounds like ハチ (bee) u

January 13, 2019

LoliChan13

Im a kawaii anime girl learing japanese

April 23, 2019

AretiNova

o (>‿<✿)

July 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.