1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は八時ではありません。"

"今は八時ではありません。"

Translation:It's not eight o'clock now.

July 13, 2017

26 Comments


RobertEddy

How about an explanation for the seven characters meaning "is not"? Doesn't seem very efficient.


Olivia833954

Its formal. Most people will opt for じゃないです (more informal) or even just じゃない (very casual).


rosesharon755

Can i replace every 「ではありません」with「じゃない」because I think that'll be simpler and more natural.


kZEOolYi

Instead of 「じゃない」, it might be better to use 「ではない」; I usually thought「じゃない」 is usually (just) used after adjectives (studied adjectives [and nothing else] for WAAAAY TOOO LONG... apparently), but it is just as good I'm sure (but what would I know, 3 years in study and never studied 「です」 long enough to know 「じゃない」is also casual...) Although, I agree with you; 「ではありません」sounds a bit too formal to be natural.


SapphicAhgase

can someone explain what the "de" means? sometimes they just end with "arimasen" without the "dewa" and i dont really understand it


RVJioWts

ではありません is the negative of です. So just like です will often correspond to "am/is/are/etc." in English, ではありません would be "am not/is not/are not/etc." So for example, 八時です would be "It's 8:00," while 八時ではありません would be "It isn't 8:00."

ありません by itself (no では) is the negation of あります, which is the word for "to exist/to have" for inanimate objects. So ありません is "doesn't exist/don't have" for inanimate objects. For example, if you went to a restaurant and asked if they had a hamburger, they might respond ありません if they don't sell hamburgers.


Jack568919

Why is "ha" between "ima" and "hachi" ?


nogilvie

Sorry this may be dated but if others are looking for a reply to this, the 'は' between '今' and '八' is because 'は' is a subject particle and whatever comes before it is usually the main topic or subject of the sentence. Since '今' comes before 'は' in the sentence, we make it clear to the reader or listener that we are talking about right now (since '今' is equivalent to saying 'now' in english). You can say '八時です' meaning 'It is eight o'clock' (implying it is eight o'clock now) but to make it more assured that we are talking about now, we add '今は' to the beginning of the sentence!

I am very new to the language so this may not be entirely correct, but I hope this helps anyone who is looking to understand more about particles. There is a helpful guide to particles (plus lots more) on youtube from japanesepod101 if you are looking for more information!


MacKinzieRob

I put "Now it's not eight o'clock" and DL Japanese said I had a 'typo" Where??????????????????????????


Chaos_Hawk

"Now it's not eight o'clock" is an unnatural English sentence. Now should be at the end, although that would be superfluous. Perhaps the proper option would be "It's not eight o'clock [right now]" with the [] being optional/uncommon/informal. Also, Duolingo shows you your typos at the bottom of the screen.


BlueHex6

Same thing sorta happened to me. I put "It's not eight o 'clock right now" using the word bank. Duolingo said I had a typo saying the correct answer was "It's not eight o clock right now" In the word bank it only gives 'clock instead of clock.


Legogir

I put "It's now eight o'clock' and got it roung too.


Jeremiah109017

Same with "it's not currently 8 o'clock"


Cupcake-C20

Its supposed to say Its not eight o'clock now. I guess they wanted the exact way but still acceptes that. I had accidentaly skipped now.


Alya802924

I wrote "now is not 8 o'clock" and got wrong lol


P3pp5P1g

A lot of people did that, but you got it wrong because you wouldn't phrase it that way in English. I understand where you're coming from, though.


madison343826

I wish duo would make these a but more difficult. Someone who knows no japanese would be able to guess the sentence with what they provide you. I'm not sure whether this is a good or bad thing.


P3pp5P1g

You've got to think, someone who knows no Japanese would be the very person who is taking the lessons. Everyone's got to start somewhere, and not everyone stays at the same pace. Some people need to come check out what certain things mean in the sentence and others already know or assume. You can change your default format from the building block words to free write.


Dyl302994

I said now is not 8 o clock


P3pp5P1g

It makes sense, but it also doesn't. I would assume you got it wrong because you wouldn't phrase it that way in English.


Ymdsh

does 今八時ではありません without the は really sound strange or is it grammatically incorrect?


P3pp5P1g

は is an article placed after a noun to make the subject the topic of the sentence. I don't think you can say anything (besides verbs and action sentences, then you use を) properly without は. I'd say it's grammatically incorrect.


Zandaryl

I wrote i "It is not 8 o'clock now" and got it wrong with Duo saying the answer is "It's not 8 o'clock now". Is there a difference between "it is" and "it's" that I'm missing?


P3pp5P1g

Is there a way to say 'It is not eight o'clock yet' or is that what this sentence is saying?


MichaKozow13

That's what the Sensei says when one's late

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.