"そら"

Translation:The sky

July 13, 2017

16 Comments


nich227

February 18, 2018

EliBrody

よろしゅくおねがいします、そらさん

August 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

Little correction: よろ

May 14, 2018

Nice9231

Where are you, そら?

February 4, 2018

AlexanderC112214

Is "the" really needed?

October 7, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, just "sky" is an accepted answer to this question. However, while we can talk about e g "seeing some sky", "a foreign sky" or "purple skies" (or use just "sky" in compounds and collocations) I suspect that "the sky", as "the thing above our heads", is by far the most common translation, and in that case it does need "the".

March 9, 2018

_jclipse

Mnemonic: You そら up in the sky.

December 27, 2017

ManoahKun

Since そら(空) too means empty Typed that in. Doesnt work

January 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

You're right that the kanji 空 can mean sky or empty, but when it means "empty" it's not read as そら (sora). I'm not sure if you had a different question, but I'm seeing this question in hiragana, so "empty" wouldn't be an accepted answer for そら.

May 14, 2018

Phil457108

Sora! hohoeochiga futatsunohoshigaaaa!

April 11, 2018

KaganMacTane

It would be nice if it took the kanji 空 as well as the hiragana.

January 28, 2019

IsolaCiao

If you had a "translate this into Japanese" question, I'm surprised 空 wasn't accepted. If you submit an error report, it will be.

If you had a "type what you hear" question, there's currently a conflict between the duolingo programming and the nature of the Japanese language that results in only one "correct" answer being accepted, so only そら would be marked correct until they can figure out a solution.

January 28, 2019

KaganMacTane

Thank you for the info. I no longer remember which type of question it was. I tried to submit an error report, but the options didn't include "my answer should have been accepted"; there were 3 unfamiliar options that I don't remember anymore. (Oops. Should've taken a screenshot!) I guess maybe that means it was a "type what you hear" question; this is the first time I've wanted to submit an error report on those.

January 30, 2019

IsolaCiao

It probably won't be the last... Those are one of the few question types where you can't submit a "my answer should be accepted" report, so a lot of users are just using the word bank for the "type what you hear" questions for now.

January 31, 2019

alltom
Plus

This isn't a sentence...

July 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed. This is a word.

In kanji it's 空 (そら), which is also used as から (empty).

July 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.