"そら"

Translation:The sky

July 13, 2017

16 Comments


EliBrody

よろしゅくおねがいします、そらさん


IsolaCiao

Little correction: よろ


Nice9231

Where are you, そら?


AlexanderC112214

Is "the" really needed?


LordOfTheAndain

No, just "sky" is an accepted answer to this question. However, while we can talk about e g "seeing some sky", "a foreign sky" or "purple skies" (or use just "sky" in compounds and collocations) I suspect that "the sky", as "the thing above our heads", is by far the most common translation, and in that case it does need "the".


_jclipse

Mnemonic: You そら up in the sky.


ManoahKun

Since そら(空) too means empty Typed that in. Doesnt work


IsolaCiao

You're right that the kanji 空 can mean sky or empty, but when it means "empty" it's not read as そら (sora). I'm not sure if you had a different question, but I'm seeing this question in hiragana, so "empty" wouldn't be an accepted answer for そら.


Phil457108

Sora! hohoeochiga futatsunohoshigaaaa!


KaganMacTane

It would be nice if it took the kanji 空 as well as the hiragana.


IsolaCiao

If you had a "translate this into Japanese" question, I'm surprised 空 wasn't accepted. If you submit an error report, it will be.

If you had a "type what you hear" question, there's currently a conflict between the duolingo programming and the nature of the Japanese language that results in only one "correct" answer being accepted, so only そら would be marked correct until they can figure out a solution.


KaganMacTane

Thank you for the info. I no longer remember which type of question it was. I tried to submit an error report, but the options didn't include "my answer should have been accepted"; there were 3 unfamiliar options that I don't remember anymore. (Oops. Should've taken a screenshot!) I guess maybe that means it was a "type what you hear" question; this is the first time I've wanted to submit an error report on those.


IsolaCiao

It probably won't be the last... Those are one of the few question types where you can't submit a "my answer should be accepted" report, so a lot of users are just using the word bank for the "type what you hear" questions for now.


KanKanMikan

no game no life, sora and shiro


QuentinHea

Different pronunciations:

  • くう for empty air/sky like in 孫悟空 (son gokuu) or 空港 (kuukou / airport)

  • そら for sky, air or heavens like in 青空 (aosora) for bluesky

  • から for emptiness or vacuum like in 空手 (karate)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.