1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taobi kirini issi."

"Taobi kirini issi."

Translation:The boys are happy.

July 13, 2017

17 Comments


TheDuoWizard

This language is gonna take some time to learn lol


0SXJ9

Still love it tho


OliverBens6

Nouns, adjectives, and verbs all conjugate depending on the case, gender, and number (singular/plural), and if it's "I am/You are/He/She/It is/We are/You all are/They are. Have a look at these tables for more information:

  1. Taoba conjugates like - https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala

  2. Kirine conjugates like - https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_II

  3. Issi conjugates like this - https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#sagon

Hope this helps!


logie-_-bear

I very much enjoy learning the noble language of the great dragons.


TobyF99

This is really interesting, but it would be nice to hear the pronunciations- I would've thought there would be people jumping on the chance to speak in their best Valerian noble voice? I would if I weren't a beginner :)


Andruoduo

does this noble lang -- in general -- sound like Finnish or is it just the guy in this excercise ? I am more the beginner than the lot of you I guess. I could/will find out for myself of course. this sure is a funny language; it seems harder than eg Esperanto though.


JustGothEnough

How do you know if it's "They are happy boys" or "The boys are happy"? Maybe both should be acceptable answers?


elilla.b

I think your proposal makes sense. "They are happy boys" is pōnta taobi kirini issi, but pōnta can be dropped, and then it becomes indistinguishable from "the boys are happy".


qam00000

Yes cos I answered "They are happy boys" and it said it was okay... So its like... the idea its ok.


SeptimusBones

Since adjectives usually precede the noun (thus making a post-noun adjective an exception of sorts, I guess), I'd assume that a noun-adjective-verb order would predominantly translate as "The boys are happy". One could probably argue that both are acceptable since the word order is somewhat flexible, but that seems to be the default in any case.


sterrenlichtje

"They are happy boys" would translate as "Kirini taobi issi". The order of the object and subject is flexible so it can be a little confusing, but so far my observation is that the order of the adjectives is the same as in English.


Jackel98

So, adjectives must decline for count, even across the copula?


BriCrossley

I wonder why the adjective is now following the verb. Why is it not “Kirini taobi issi?”— do you think it’s because of the pluralization?


edleonardy

I think Kirini taobi issi would mean "They are happy boys" instead


Aeronautix

Adjectives can either be prepositive or postpositive, but usually prepositive, and the two ways of using adjectives will make them decline differently. Postpositive adjectives give more official feel, or emphasis, to the noun they modify.

In casual speak:

  • "Kirini taobi issi" translates to "They are happy boys"
  • "Taobi kirini issi" translates to "The boys are happy"

If the adjective is interpreted in a postpositive way:

  • "Taobi kirini issi" translates to "They are happy boys", with "boys" being emphasized for the particular situation/occasion (maybe for a birthday party, or a crowning of princes).

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Prepositive_2


JonathanCo467490

I answered "The boys are happy" and it said I was wrong


Allan330940

I got this as a aural comprehension, and misheard it as "Taobi kirini iksi." which is what I entered. It says it was right - which it isn't, and translated it as The boys are happy when what I wrote means (I think) We are happy boys. Looks like there is an error in the aural comprehension version of this item.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.