"Taobi kirini issi."

Translation:The boys are happy.

July 13, 2017

14 Comments


OliverBens6

Nouns, adjectives, and verbs all conjugate depending on the case, gender, and number (singular/plural), and if it's "I am/You are/He/She/It is/We are/You all are/They are. Have a look at these tables for more information:

  1. Taoba conjugates like - https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala

  2. Kirine conjugates like - https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_II

  3. Issi conjugates like this - https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#sagon

Hope this helps!

August 19, 2017

TheDuoWizard

This language is gonna take some time to learn lol

July 19, 2017

Ethan_Briar

I very much enjoy learning the noble language of the great dragons.

April 30, 2018

JustGothEnough

How do you know if it's "They are happy boys" or "The boys are happy"? Maybe both should be acceptable answers?

July 13, 2017

elilla.b

I think your proposal makes sense. "They are happy boys" is pōnta taobi kirini issi, but pōnta can be dropped, and then it becomes indistinguishable from "the boys are happy".

July 15, 2017

qam00000

Yes cos I answered "They are happy boys" and it said it was okay... So its like... the idea its ok.

August 1, 2017

SeptimusBones

Since adjectives usually precede the noun (thus making a post-noun adjective an exception of sorts, I guess), I'd assume that a noun-adjective-verb order would predominantly translate as "The boys are happy". One could probably argue that both are acceptable since the word order is somewhat flexible, but that seems to be the default in any case.

July 13, 2017

sterrenlichtje

"They are happy boys" would translate as "Kirini taobi issi". The order of the object and subject is flexible so it can be a little confusing, but so far my observation is that the order of the adjectives is the same as in English.

July 26, 2017

TobyF99

This is really interesting, but it would be nice to hear the pronunciations- I would've thought there would be people jumping on the chance to speak in their best Valerian noble voice? I would if I weren't a beginner :)

June 18, 2018

BriCrossley

I wonder why the adjective is now following the verb. Why is it not “Kirini taobi issi?”— do you think it’s because of the pluralization?

December 8, 2017

edleonardy

I think Kirini taobi issi would mean "They are happy boys" instead

March 21, 2018

Aeronautix

Adjectives can either be prepositive or postpositive, but usually prepositive, and the two ways of using adjectives will make them decline differently. Postpositive adjectives give more official feel, or emphasis, to the noun they modify.

In casual speak:

  • "Kirini taobi issi" translates to "They are happy boys"
  • "Taobi kirini issi" translates to "The boys are happy"

If the adjective is interpreted in a postpositive way:

  • "Taobi kirini issi" translates to "They are happy boys", with "boys" being emphasized for the particular situation/occasion (maybe for a birthday party, or a crowning of princes).

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Prepositive_2

June 23, 2018

Jackel98

So, adjectives must decline for count, even across the copula?

August 18, 2017

JonathanCo467490

I answered "The boys are happy" and it said I was wrong

October 11, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.