"Sȳri azantyssy issi."

Translation:They are good knights.

July 13, 2017

12 Comments


KPatrickWV

How do you distinguish between a copula connecting a noun and an adjective, and adjective simply modifying a noun if the language tends to be verb final? - The swordswomen are good
vs - They are good swordswomen

?

July 13, 2017

fischerfs

From the Basics 1 notes

"Vala issa. Translated simply, it could mean "The man is", but that's not a very useful sentence. A better translation would be "He is a man", where "he" is simply not necessary."

From this I could assume that this sentence can mean both 'They are good knights' and 'The knights are good'. But I reckon if you stuck a pronoun in you could specify that it is indeed 'They are good knights' if you really needed to specify, but I'm guessing there's no difference and that they mean the same thing.

July 13, 2017

Radiolaria

Well, it doesn't accept "The knights are good". So I guess if you want to say that, it would be "Azantyssy syyri issi", but it's just my guess, maybe it's explained later.

July 14, 2017

JamesTWils

Does syyz mean good in the sense of prowess, of morality, or both?

July 13, 2017

elilla.b

In the corpus we find "Gods be good!" (Jaehossas sȳris sātās!), and also "There is good wine in Volantis" (Sȳrior averilla Volantī ilza), so I guess both.

July 15, 2017

Dr.Zalost3

So the translation "The knights are good" would not be correct in this case? If that is so then can someone explain, please.

July 15, 2017

Anarhi

The adjective placement seems to be fluid in most cases, but I would assume the placement in this case is purposeful to differentiate between good knights and being good.

July 21, 2017

JamesTWils

I believe the adjective comes before the noun it modifies, so that would be "Azantyssy syyri issi."

July 15, 2017

KPatrickWV

I thought adjective placement was fluid, either before or after the noun. Although in the course, it seems to always come before.

July 15, 2017

Eromeon

From another reply from loboiko in kirine vala and my understanding of the notes. The adjectives are indeed fluid, and the course has already shown that with the word kirine. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23501391

July 17, 2017

JamesTWils

So, then, KPatrickWV would be right that these sentences with the copula are always ambiguous, right? After all, this could not only mean "They are good knights," but also "The good ones are knights" and maybe "The knights are good."

July 17, 2017

Eromeon

You're right. They are ambiguous

July 17, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.