1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why are you bleeding?"

"Why are you bleeding?"

Translation:Warum blutest du?

July 13, 2017

10 Comments


Athalawulfaz

Fun fact; the reason why blood > bleed in English is by the same umlaut process seen in German. This particular umlaut is the same as foot > feet, where an original Old English 'fōt' (foot) in plural became 'fœt' and eventually 'fēt' (feet). Likewise 'blōd' became 'blēdan' through this umlaut, it comes from a Proto-Germanic 'blōþijaną', but German keeps the original sound almost intact; blōþijaną > bluotan > bluten.


hechap

So how does one know to use "warum" rather than "wofür"? And was "Wofür" the only thing wrong with my answer of "Wofür sind Sie bluten."?


quis_lib_duo

No, there are several mistakes.

1) German does not have a continuous form for verb tenses, hence you need to translate as if you were using the simple form: are bleedingbleed = corresponding verb form in German

2) You chose to translate you by the polite form Sie, hence it is: Warum bluten Sie?
DL translates you = 2nd pers. sing. If you had chosen you = 2nd pers. plur., it would have been: Warum blutet ihr?

3) wofür = for what (purpose)


TanishqSah

I just make sense


PopSixSquish

What's the difference between "Warum" and "Wieso"?


PatriciaJH

Googling around, they're pretty interchangeable. Warum is more like why, and wieso is more like"how come". There's a discussion here, which also gives a little linguistic history: https://www.reddit.com/r/German/comments/3jqqsg/wieso_vs_warum_whats_the_difference/


pi511

Wieso like why so? ;)


Glutexo

I just felt like it.


Picardo67

What is Duo's unholy obsession with blood and bleeding ????


SethAkinya

They could of added is it bleeding?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.