1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Vali azantyssy issi."

"Vali azantyssy issi."

Translation:The men are knights.

July 13, 2017

15 Comments


tbbruno

If the adjective could come before OR after the noun, how can we differentiate is this sentence means "The men are knights" or "The knights are men"?


fischerfs

They mean the same thing. It doesn't matter which way around with 'to be' in almost any language, because if you switch up the word order it still carries the same meaning. However with almost any other verb you'd need the accusative case to specify which thing is the object of the sentence, although with 'to be' that is not required.


tbbruno

I thought the same, but "The knights are men" was not an accepted answer by Duolingo's system, so I got confused. That being the case, if I happen to stumble upon the same question again, I'll report a problem. Thanks for the explanation! :)


Radiolaria

I see that both verbs are in nominative, so probably the word order indicates the subject and the object.

It reminds me of Polish a bit, where you could say: "Mężczyźni (Nom.) są rycerzami (Instr.)", but more common would be "Mężczyźni (Nom.) to rycerze (Nom.)". In the first case changing the word order wouldn't change sense (since the subject is declined), in the second it would.


mwasson

I agree. This should be taken as a copular form substantially different from the use of issa/issi/etc. with a predicative adjective.


Pampelius

There's no adjective in this sentence


amirghost88

"The knights are men" would be "azantyssy vali issi" I think.


conallmoyk

It means the same things its just dependant on the situation with emphasis


Emarijacoway

Why is there no sound


Corvus2000

I dont think they've developed it yet


Dedalvs

There is now sound!


tiotiotiolan

Deny had no time for this yet :)


AsdefS1

Ty dedalvs my fault

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.