"Vali azantyssy issi."

Translation:The men are knights.

July 13, 2017

14 Comments


tbbruno

If the adjective could come before OR after the noun, how can we differentiate is this sentence means "The men are knights" or "The knights are men"?

July 13, 2017

fischerfs

They mean the same thing. It doesn't matter which way around with 'to be' in almost any language, because if you switch up the word order it still carries the same meaning. However with almost any other verb you'd need the accusative case to specify which thing is the object of the sentence, although with 'to be' that is not required.

July 13, 2017

tbbruno

I thought the same, but "The knights are men" was not an accepted answer by Duolingo's system, so I got confused. That being the case, if I happen to stumble upon the same question again, I'll report a problem. Thanks for the explanation! :)

July 13, 2017

Radiolaria

I see that both verbs are in nominative, so probably the word order indicates the subject and the object.

It reminds me of Polish a bit, where you could say: "Mężczyźni (Nom.) są rycerzami (Instr.)", but more common would be "Mężczyźni (Nom.) to rycerze (Nom.)". In the first case changing the word order wouldn't change sense (since the subject is declined), in the second it would.

July 14, 2017

mwasson

I agree. This should be taken as a copular form substantially different from the use of issa/issi/etc. with a predicative adjective.

July 19, 2017

Pampelius

There's no adjective in this sentence

July 16, 2017

amirghost88

"The knights are men" would be "azantyssy vali issi" I think.

July 25, 2018

Emarijacoway

Why is there no sound

July 12, 2018

Corvus2000

I dont think they've developed it yet

August 26, 2018

Dedalvs

There is now sound!

March 18, 2019

tiotiotiolan

Deny had no time for this yet :)

November 1, 2018

AsdefS1

Ty dedalvs my fault

June 3, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.