"The men"

Translation:Gli uomini

March 7, 2013

14 Comments


marianosman

Guys? What's the difference between 'l'uomini' and 'gli uomini'? They both apparently mean 'the men' but this exercise only accepeted 'gli uomini'... Did I make a mistake, or is this a glitch?


mukkapazza

Gli uomini is the only correct one. Has l'uomini popped up perhaps in multiple choice questions?


jane_style

What is the difference? When do we use l'uomini and when gli uomini?


mukkapazza

L' is used before singular masculine nouns that start with a vowel, such as uomo. Gli is used before plural masculine nouns that start with a vowel, such as uomini. L'uomini unfortunately does not exist, there are a lot of articles to memorize in Italian! Here are a few other examples:

  • l'orso (the bear) gli orsi (the bears)
  • l'elefante (the elephant) gli elefanti (the elephants)
  • l'aeroplano (the airplane) gli aeroplani (the airplanes)

marianosman

Thank you very much! I was stumped! All clear, now. :)


jane_style

Thank you for clearing this up mukkapazza :)


michisjourdi

This post was extremely helpful. Grazie


cushfam4

thanks very helpful


Marcols22

i wrote 'gil uomini' instead of 'Gil uomini' and got it wrong. WTF


lingoingo

It's "gli" not "gil"


Todash19

In Basic 1 one of the rules was "First letter is always capital".


baybay1002

When im mad I can talk in another language

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.