"The men"

Translation:Gli uomini

March 7, 2013

14 Comments


marianosman

Guys? What's the difference between 'l'uomini' and 'gli uomini'? They both apparently mean 'the men' but this exercise only accepeted 'gli uomini'... Did I make a mistake, or is this a glitch?

March 7, 2013

mukkapazza

Gli uomini is the only correct one. Has l'uomini popped up perhaps in multiple choice questions?

March 7, 2013

jane_style

What is the difference? When do we use l'uomini and when gli uomini?

March 15, 2013

mukkapazza

L' is used before singular masculine nouns that start with a vowel, such as uomo. Gli is used before plural masculine nouns that start with a vowel, such as uomini. L'uomini unfortunately does not exist, there are a lot of articles to memorize in Italian! Here are a few other examples:

  • l'orso (the bear) gli orsi (the bears)
  • l'elefante (the elephant) gli elefanti (the elephants)
  • l'aeroplano (the airplane) gli aeroplani (the airplanes)
March 15, 2013

marianosman

Thank you very much! I was stumped! All clear, now. :)

March 16, 2013

jane_style

Thank you for clearing this up mukkapazza :)

March 15, 2013

michisjourdi

This post was extremely helpful. Grazie

May 2, 2013

cushfam4

thanks very helpful

March 8, 2014

Marcols22

i wrote 'gil uomini' instead of 'Gil uomini' and got it wrong. WTF

July 25, 2013

lingoingo

It's "gli" not "gil"

July 6, 2014

Todash19

In Basic 1 one of the rules was "First letter is always capital".

February 14, 2014

frbianco

its wrong

February 3, 2014

libyano92_

Thank you

April 10, 2014

baybay1002

When im mad I can talk in another language

June 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.