"Mein Nachbar ist Türke."

Translation:My neighbor is a Turk.

7/13/2017, 5:14:58 PM

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mhku722

so why is "ein" left out of the sentence in german, and them "must" be included in the english translation?

12/18/2017, 1:29:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because German and English work differently in this respect.

German generally leaves out the indefinite article before professions, roles, nationalities, but English does not. We say Ich bin Arzt, ich bin Vater, ich bin Türke in German but in English it's "I'm a doctor, I'm a father, I'm a Turk".

12/18/2017, 6:56:44 PM

Danny979820

Since it's not "Nachbarin" does this specifically mean it is a male neighbor?

7/13/2017, 5:14:58 PM

quis_lib_duo

Usually, yes.

7/13/2017, 6:11:04 PM

EmmettHoll

A better translation of this sentence would seem to be "My neighbor is Turkish", not only would it be a more common way to say it here in the NE USA, but also because you don't have to add your own article of "a" to it, which doesn't exist in the German sentence.

8/13/2018, 6:42:06 PM

InPxgX6K

I agree, but I imagine the authors wanted to preserve the grammatical structure across languages, hence why we see a noun rather than an adjective. Then again, they ended up having to add an indefinite article which is not in the German sentence anyway. That's a weak point in my theory.

9/15/2018, 9:10:40 AM

Sean_Schollaert

What's up with duolingo's obsession with everyone being Turkish? I've never seen them use any other nationality in a sentence

10/15/2018, 2:40:37 AM

Seanathon23

Probably because there's a huge Turkish population in Germany.

10/16/2018, 3:33:59 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.