"Il travaille et vit à Paris."

Translation:He works and lives in Paris.

3/7/2013, 9:42:47 AM

9 Comments


richard.ha781215

Although Duo says "works and lives", in British English it is FAR more usual to say "lives and works". I would say that this is an "expression", and as such, should be acceptable either way round in the English translation.

7/10/2014, 11:07:24 AM

tusharbajaj

can we use 'en' instead of 'a'

3/7/2013, 9:42:47 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, the preposition for cities is "à".

You can also say "je vis dans Paris" to mean you do not live in the suburbs.

3/7/2013, 10:40:20 AM

DXLi
Mod

EDIT: "en" can sometimes be used for regions, countries, etc, but cities use "a".

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa062400c.htm

2/5/2014, 8:41:00 PM

meadie

You use 'à' when referring to a city or town. 'En' is use when referring to a feminine country

3/30/2014, 12:17:21 AM

sarah43

So, is vivre more commonly used than habiter when you're referring to residing somewhere? My inclination for all of the sentences like this one is to say "Il habite...", but if this way is better I'll get used to it.

3/14/2013, 1:05:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no difference, we use "vivre" as often as "habiter".

3/14/2013, 12:35:38 PM

DianaM

It's quite funny, you know. Not only back in the Jurassic, when I was in school, but much more recently, using "vivre" instead of "habiter" was absolutely wrong, according to the teachers and books I was exposed to. "Je vis a Paris" would rate a scolding. Every time I see it used here I want to laugh. Lovely.

1/20/2014, 12:42:53 AM

chriswalli8

Yes, 'lives and works' every time

7/22/2018, 8:42:35 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.